Dennis Quaid

by andrew on October 26, 2013

DennisQuaid

Birth Name: Dennis William Quaid

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: 9 April, 1954

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and German

Dennis Quaid is an American actor. He is the son of Juanita “Nita” Bonniedale (Jordan) and William Rudy Quaid, and the younger brother of actor Randy Quaid (Randall Rudy Quaid). His son, with his ex-wife, actress Meg Ryan, is actor Jack Quaid.

Dennis has English, and a smaller amount of Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and German, ancestry. During his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2002), Dennis stated that he has Irish and Cajun ancestry. It is not clear where this Cajun (French) ancestry comes from. None of Dennis’s grandparents or great-grandparents were born in Louisiana, the state usually associated with Cajuns.

Dennis’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents were Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom. Silas and Mourning were said to have been of partially and/or fully Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified as accurate.

Dennis’s paternal grandfather was William Jessie/Jesse Quaid (the son of John Thomas Quaid and Martha Louisa Lola Ozment). William was born in Texas, to parents from Texas. John was the son of Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell. Martha was the daughter of Andrew Clinton Ozment and Margaret Malinda/Melinda Pierce.

Dennis’s paternal grandmother was Grace Dakota Corbett. Grace was born in South Dakota, to a father from Iowa and a mother from South Dakota.

Dennis’s maternal grandfather was George Waymon Jordan (the son of Nathan James Hezicar Henry Clay Jordan and Martha Ellen Austin). George was born in Tennessee. Nathan was the son of Thomas Jordan and Nancy Tabitha Clark. Martha was the daughter of Thomas M./J. Austin and Sarah Pelina Beavert.

Dennis’s maternal grandmother was Ollie Lula French (the daughter of Gardner Zale French and Dezzie Octavia/Octava Cagle). Gardner was the son of Azale J. “Zale” French and Sarah Moore. Dezzie was the daughter of James Pinkney Cagle and Rebecca Jane Clardy.

Dennis is a first cousin, twice removed, of performer Gene Autry, known as The Singing Cowboy. Dennis’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Andrew Clinton Ozment and Margaret Malinda Pierce, were the maternal grandparents of Gene Autry. Dennis is also a cousin of actors Corbett Tuck and Hillary Tuck.

Sources: Information about Dennis’s possible Choctaw Native American ancestry – http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogies of Dennis Quaid – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Dennis Quaid (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Dennis’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Dennis’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dennis’s paternal great-grandfather, John Thomas Quaid, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dennis’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dennis’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Emily Ann Meese (Moore) Quaid, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dennis’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dennis’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy, and obituary, of Dennis’s maternal grandmother, Ollie Lula (French) Jordan – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 10, 2016 at 6:15 pm

https://www.geni.com/people/Dennis-Quaid/6000000011263170437
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76024514

All family trees lists him as a descendant Morning/Mourning Star Folsom or Dumas. Her husband, Silas Ebenezer Moore, had also Choctaw ancestry from his mother, Emilie Nancy Folsom (the daughter of Jacob Folsom).
The Choctaw heritage of Folsom family is certain.

follers December 11, 2016 at 3:50 am

How do you know that their Choctaw heritage is certain?

andrew December 11, 2016 at 1:43 pm

information about Mourning Star Folsom: http://objgenealogy.com/indiI5397.html

The enrollment of Dennis ancestors as citizens of the Choctaw Nation was rejected mutiple times by the Commission to the Five Civilized Tribes. Source:

https://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/silas-sharp-mississippi-choctaw.htm

follers December 14, 2016 at 6:57 am

I added a number of census records of that line of Quaid’s.

andrew December 15, 2016 at 1:46 pm

I looked for those records, with no success.

andrew June 28, 2016 at 7:06 pm
madman May 7, 2016 at 2:04 am

Dennis actually has Irish ancestry, through his fourth great-grandfather, Walter Simpson Quaid, born 1780 in Kilfinny, Ireland. He has Irish ancestry through other lines as well, and also German, through his sixth great-grandfather Jacob Redwine, born 1751 in Pittsburgh, to German parents (his wife, Rowena Rhinehart likely also has German ancestry).

follers October 26, 2013 at 8:13 pm

I wonder why Dennis stated that he has Cajun ancestry? Looking at his family tree, I really don’t think he does.

Previous post:

Next post: