Randy Quaid

Quaid in 2005, photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Randall Rudy Quaid

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1950

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and German

Randy Quaid is an American actor. He is the son of Juanita “Nita” Bonniedale (Jordan) and William Rudy Quaid. His younger brother is actor Dennis Quaid, and his nephew is actor Jack Quaid. He is married to film director Evi Quaid. He has a daughter with his former wife, model Ella Marie Jolly.

Randy has English, and a smaller amount of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and German, ancestry. During his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2002), Randy’s brother Dennis stated that he has Irish and Cajun ancestry. It is not clear where this Cajun (French) ancestry comes from. None of Randy’s grandparents or great-grandparents were born in Louisiana, the state that is home to most Cajuns.

Randy’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents were Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom. Silas and Mourning were said to have been of partially and/or fully Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified as accurate.

Randy’s paternal grandfather was William Jessie/Jesse Quaid (the son of John Thomas Quaid and Martha Louisa Lola Ozment). William was born in Texas, to parents from Texas. John was the son of Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell. Randy’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of Andrew Clinton Ozment and Margaret Malinda/Melinda Pierce.

Randy’s paternal grandmother was named Grace Dakota Corbett. Grace was born in South Dakota, to a father from Iowa and a mother from South Dakota.

Randy’s maternal grandfather was George Waymon Jordan (the son of Nathan James Hezicar Henry Clay Jordan and Martha Ellen Austin). George was born in Tennessee. Nathan was the son of Thomas Jordan and Nancy Tabitha Clark. Martha was the daughter of Thomas M./J. Austin and Sarah Pelina Beavert.

Randy’s maternal grandmother was Ollie Lula French (the daughter of Gardner Zale French and Dezzie/Dessy Octavia/Octava Cagle). Ollie was born in Texas. Gardner was the son of Azale J. “Zale” French and Sarah Moore. Dezzie was the daughter of James Pinkney Cagle and Rebecca Jane Clardy.

Randy is a first cousin, twice removed, of performer Gene Autry, known as The Singing Cowboy. Randy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Andrew Clinton Ozment and Margaret Malinda Pierce, were the maternal grandparents of Gene Autry. Randy is also a cousin of actors Corbett Tuck and Hillary Tuck.

Sources: Information about Randy’s possible Choctaw Native American ancestry – http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogies of Randy Quaid – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Randy Quaid (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://objgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Randy’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Randy’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Randy’s paternal great-grandfather, John Thomas Quaid, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Randy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Benjamin Walter Quaid and Martha Elizabeth Bell on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Randy’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Emily Ann Meese (Moore) Quaid, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Randy’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Silas Ebenezer Moore and Mourning Dumas Folsom, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Randy’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy, and obituary, of Randy’s maternal grandmother, Ollie Lula (French) Jordan – http://www.findagrave.com

Randy’s maternal grandmother, Ollie Lula French, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.