Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea ethnicity

Birth Name: Amethyst Amelia Kelly

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, other

Iggy Azalea is an Australian hip-hop recording artist, rapper, songwriter, and model.

She is the daughter of Tanya and Brendan Kelly, who is a painter and comic artist. Her surname is generally Irish.

Iggy has stated, “My family came to Australia on the First Fleet. My family’s been in that country for a long time, over 100 years. If your family’s lived in Australia for a long time, everyone has a little bit of (Aboriginal blood). I know my family does because we have an eye condition that only Aboriginal people have.”

Referring to a DNA test and possibly speaking facetiously, Iggy has stated:

They also told me my ancestry is a mix of Scandinavian, Asian and awesomeadian

LOS ANGELES - DEC 16:  Iggy Azalea arriving at the VH1 Divas Con

1st photo by Prphotos

2nd photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

236 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    lmfao @ the people saying she looks asian. hahahahahaha if she actually were mixed with asian she’d be pretty. mixed asian+white girls are pretty. this iggy chick looks like a plain ugly white chick.

  2. corneliuskrenki says:

    i agree on that

  3. eu says:

    She is not asian,it’s the make-up

  4. me says:

    Her surname is Irish,so she is of Irish descent

    correction

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.