Hannah Kat Jones

Hannah Kat Jones – “America’s Next Top Model” Season 22 Premiere Party – Arrivals – Greystone Manor – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Koi Sojer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hannah Kathryn Jones

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, Irish, English

Hannah Kat Jones is an American model, television personality, and actress. Hannah is known for being a contestant on the sixteenth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Hannah is the daughter of Kathryn Sue (Jost) and Milton Charles “Charlie” Jones.

Hannah has stated that she is of Scottish, German, Norwegian, and Creole ancestry. It is not clear whether her Norwegian or Creole ancestry has been verified/documented.

Hannah’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Arthur Jones.

Hannah’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Wunsch (the daughter of Aloysius Louis “Alvin/Alvie” Wunsch and Mary Mathilda/Mathilde Gottschalk/Gotschalk). Aloysius was the son of Ignatius/Ignatz Bernard Wunsch, whose parents were German, and Mary Schneider. Hannah’s great-grandmother Mary Mathilda was the daughter of Joseph Gottschalk, who was German, and of Hanna/Annie, whose parents were German.

Hannah’s maternal grandfather was Jerry Wilburn Jost (the son of Ernest/Earnest Jost and Eunice Estelle Gavins/Gavin). Ernest was born in Texas, to parents from Germany, Christ Jost and Mary Schneible. Eunice was the daughter of James Gavin and Mattie Camp/Carnop.

Hannah’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Jane Day.

Sources: Birth record of Hannah Kat Jones – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hannah’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hannah’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Hannah’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Hannah’s maternal grandfather, Jerry Wilburn Jost – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.