Jacob Collier

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob Collier Moriarty

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 August, 1994

Ethnicity: English, Irish, one quarter Chinese

Jacob Collier is a British musician.

He was raised by his mother, who is pictured here.

Jacob’s paternal grandfather’s surname is Moriarty, which is of Irish origin.

Jacob’s maternal grandfather was English violonist Derek Collier. Derek was born in West Ham, Essex, England, to a mother surnamed Wilkinson.

Jacob’s maternal grandmother was named Lila/Leila Wong. Lila was born in Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada, and is of Chinese descent.

Sources: http://ottawajazzfestival.com

Obituary of Jacob’s maternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Hee Chuck L. L. D. Wong – http://nanaimobulletin.com 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.