Giovanni Ribisi

by ethnic on January 3, 2008

AFI FEST 2006 World Premiere of The Dead Girl - Arrivals

Birth Name: Antonino Giovanni Ribisi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1974

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (paternal grandfather), German, English

Giovanni Ribisi is an American actor, producer, and philanthropist. His twin sister is actress Marissa Ribisi. His father is of half Italian/Sicilian, one quarter German, and roughly one quarter English/British Isles ancestry. His mother has English ancestry.

Giovanni’s paternal grandfather was Albert Prescott Ribisi (the son of Salvatore/Salvador Ribisi and Mary DiSalvo). Albert was of Italian/Sicilian descent. Mary was the daughter of Vincenzo DiSalvo and Teresa Inglima.

Giovanni’s paternal grandmother was Anne Kathleen Delsman (the daughter of Bernard Ludwig Delsman, originally Delsmann, and Anna Elizabeth Bailey). Bernard was of German descent, the son of John Bernard Delsman and Clara Heitkemper. Anna had English ancestry, the daughter of John Wright Bailey and Mary Anne Craney.

Giovanni’s maternal grandfather was Tom J. Landrum (the son of John Walden Landrum and Mamie/Mary B. Hale). John was the son of James David Landrum and Catherine Robbins.

Giovanni’s maternal grandmother was Gay Corrine Threadgill (the daughter of Robert David Threadgill and Mae Adeline Finch). Robert was the son of Thomas Daniel Chrisenberrt Threadgill and Helen Irene Cowan. Mae was the daughter of Sidney Marion Fairfax Finch and Alice Melissa Collier.

Sources: Genealogies of Giovanni Ribisi – http://home.iae.nl
http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 2, 2015 at 8:02 am

Giovanni’s twin sister Marissa Ribisi is an actress. She is married to singer Beck.

@ follers

add Beck when you can

savanna December 2, 2015 at 7:24 am

Giovanni says his grandfather is from Sicily:
“My great grandfather came over [to the US] from Sicily,” he says.
“He ended up in San Jose, California, and that’s where my father grew up, too. ”
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2004/04/01/1080544617995.html?from=storyrhs

Capricious April 8, 2015 at 1:53 am

Hair colour and skin tone is definitely the English/German part.

He’s got those seductive Italian eyes btw. Italian mixes are usually hot.

mony July 18, 2015 at 9:23 am

There are a lot of italians with that skin tone and hair colour, so you can’t be so sure.

Previous post:

Next post: