George W. Bush

Birth Name: George Walker Bush

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 6, 1946

Ethnicity: English, some German, small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, Irish, French, Dutch, Swedish, and Belgian [Flemish], and 1/256th Moravian

George Walker Bush is an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 43rd President of the United States, from January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009. He was elected to the position in 2000 and 2004. He was also the 46th Governor of Texas, from January 17, 1995 to December 21, 2000. Bush’s 2004 re-election is the only time a Republican Party nominee for president has won the popular vote since 1988.

President Bush was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2000 and 2004.

President Bush is the son of Barbara Bush (born Barbara Pierce) and the 41st President of the United States, George H. W. Bush (George Herbert Walker Bush). He is the brother of politician Jeb Bush (John Ellis Bush), and the uncle of politician George P. Bush (George Prescott Bush). President Bush is married to Laura Bush. Their daughters are Barbara Bush and Jenna Bush Hager.

President Bush is largely of English ancestry, with some German roots, and small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, Irish, French, Dutch, Swedish, and Belgian [Flemish], and 1/256th Moravian, ancestry.

President Bush and his father were the second father-and-son U.S. president duo, after John Adams and John Quincy Adams. There was also a pair of U.S. Presidents who were grandfather-and-grandson, William Henry Harrison and Benjamin Harrison.

President Bush’s paternal grandfather was Prescott Sheldon Bush (the son of Samuel Prescott Bush and Florence “Flora” Sheldon). President Bush’s grandfather Prescott was born in Ohio, and was a politician and banker, who served as a United States Senator from Connecticut from 1952 to 1963. Samuel was the son of The Rev. James Smith Bush, an Episcopalian minister, religious writer, and attorney, and of Harriet Eleanor Fay. Florence was the daughter of Robert Emmet Sheldon and Mary Elizabeth Butler.

President Bush’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Wear Walker (the daughter of George Herbert Walker and Lucretia “Loulie” Wear). Dorothy was born in Maine. President Bush’s great-grandfather George was a banker and businessperson. The Walker Cup of golf is named after him. He was the son of David Davis Walker, a prominent businessperson, who co-founded the clothing brand Ely & Walker, and of Martha Adela Beaky. Lucretia was the daughter of James Hutchenson/Hutchinson Wear and Nancy/Nannie Eliza Holliday.

President Bush’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Pierce (the son of Scott Pierce and Mabel Marvin). President Bush’s grandfather Marvin born in Pennsylvania, and was the president of McCall Corporation, a publisher of women’s magazines McCall’s and Redbook. Scott was the son of Jonas James Pierce and Kate Pritzel, who was born in Zweizel, Baden, Germany. Mabel was the daughter of Jerome Place Marvin and Martha Ann Stokes.

President Bush’s maternal grandmother was Pauline Robinson (the daughter of James Edgar Robinson and Lula Dell Flickinger). Pauline was born in Ohio. President Bush’s great-grandfather James was an Associate Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court, from 1919 to 1932. James was the son of John Welch Robinson, Jr. and Sarah Coe. Lula was the daughter of Jacob Marion Flickinger and Sarah Haines.

There is a claim on several web sites that one of President Bush’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Victor Emanuel Bechi, was Italian. It is not clear if this claim is accurate. Victor Emanuel Bechi is described in one reference book as having come from “Strasburg in the Province of Alsace-Lorraine” (in “Americans of gentle birth and their ancestors”, Volume 1, Hannah Daviess Pittman, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1970). That suggests that Victor Emanuel Bechi may have been of ethnic German origin. The surname “Bechi” can be Italian.

President Bush is a sixth cousin, once removed, of actress Lily James. President Bush’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Horton, was a sister of Lily’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Stephen Horton. Their parents were Comfort Horton and Joanna Wood.

President Bush is also a first cousin, four times removed, of Associate Justice of the Supreme Court David Davis. President Bush’s four times maternal great-grandparents, John Mercer and Rebecca Davis, were also Justice Davis’ maternal grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of President Bush – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Pictures and genealogies of President Bush’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Some notes on the Moravian roots of President Bush – http//www.svu2000.org

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    David Davis Walker co-founded the clothing brand Ely & Walker. His paternal grandfather, Thomas Walker, was an English slavetrader

    http://www.slate.com/articles/life/history_lesson/2013/06/george_w_bush_and_slavery_the_president_and_his_father_are_descendants_of.single.html

    David Davis Walker was also a first cousin of Senator and Supreme Court Justice David Davis

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.