Jenna Bush Hager

by andrew on July 26, 2016

NEW YORK-DEC 3: TV host Jenna Bush Hager attends the 9th Annual

Birth Name: Jenna Welch Bush

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1981

Ethnicity: English, some French and German, small amounts of Welsh, Irish, Scottish, Dutch, Swedish, and Belgian (Flemish), distant Swiss-German, and 1/512 Moravian

Jenna Bush Hager is an American teacher, author, and journalist.

Jenna is the daughter of Laura Bush (born Laura Lane Welch) and George W. Bush (George Walker Bush), who served as the 43rd President of the United States, from 2001 to 2009. Jenna is the granddaughter of Barbara Bush (born Barbara Pierce) and the 41st President of the United States, George H. W. Bush (George Herbert Walker Bush), and the niece of politician Jeb Bush (John Ellis Bush), who was Governor of Florida, from 1999 to 2007. Among her cousins is politician George P. Bush. Jenna is married to Henry Chase Hager, with whom she has two children.

Jenna’s father is largely of English ancestry, with some German roots, and a small amount of Welsh, Irish, French, Scottish, Dutch, Swedish, Belgian (Flemish), and 1/256th Moravian, ancestry. Jenna’s mother is of English, 1/8th French, and distant Swiss-German, descent.

Jenna’s paternal grandfather is George Herbert Walker Bush (the son of Prescott Sheldon Bush and Dorothy Wear Walker). Prescott served as a United States Senator from Connecticut from 1952 to 1963. Prescott was the son of Samuel Prescott Bush and Florence “Flora” Sheldon. Dorothy was the daughter of George Herbert Walker and Lucretia “Loulie” Wear.

Jenna’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Pierce (the daughter of Marvin Pierce and Pauline Robinson). Marvin was the president of McCall Corporation, a publisher of women’s magazines McCall’s and Redbook. Marvin was the son of Scott Pierce and Mabel Marvin. Pauline was the daughter of James Edgar Robinson and Lula Dell Flickinger.

Jenna’s maternal grandfather was Harold Bruce Welch (the son of Mark Anthony Welch and Marie Lula/Lula Marie Lane). Mark was the son of William Franklin Welch and Nancy Jane Aldridge. Marie Lula was the daughter of Doctor C. Lane and Emily Jane Holloway.

Jenna’s maternal grandmother was Jenna Louise Hawkins (the daughter of Halsey Sinclair/St. Clair Hawkins and Jessie Laura Sherrard). Halsey was the son of Charles Wesley Hawkins and Martha Jennie Allen. Jessie was the daughter of Joseph Allen Sherrard and Eva Louise Lamaire/Lemaire. Eva’s parents, Louis Lamaire/Lemaire and Mary L., were French.

Jenna is a sixth cousin, twice removed, of actress Lily James. Jenna’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Horton, was a sister of Lily’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Stephen Horton. Their parents were Comfort Horton and Joanna Wood.

Jenna is also a first cousin, five times removed, of Associate Justice of the Supreme Court David Davis. Jenna’s five times maternal great-grandparents, John Mercer and Rebecca Davis, were also Justice Davis’ maternal grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Jenna Bush Hager – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Jenna’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com

Pictures and genealogies of Jenna’s father’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Some notes on the Moravian roots of Jenna’s father – http//www.svu2000.org

Genealogy of Jenna’s mother – http://www.wargs.com

Biography of Jenna’s mother – http://www.firstladies.org

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.co,

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 28, 2016 at 6:51 am

Hager is her husband’s surname

andrew July 28, 2016 at 6:49 am

correction – Barbara Bush (born Barbara Pierce)

madman July 28, 2016 at 6:38 am

1/512th Moravian

Previous post:

Next post: