Laura Bush

by follers on February 21, 2016

Laura Bush "Spoken from the Heart" Book Signing at Barnes & Noble in Atlanta on May 19, 2010

Birth Name: Laura Lane Welch

Place of Birth: Midland, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1946

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th French, distant Swiss-German

Laura Bush served as First Lady of the United States from 2001 to 2009. She was previously First Lady of Texas, from 1995 to 2000. Laura is the wife of President George W. Bush. Their daughters are Barbara Bush and Jenna Bush Hager.

Laura is the daughter of Jenna Louise (Hawkins) and Harold Bruce Welch.

Laura’s paternal grandfather was Mark Anthony Welch (the son of William Franklin Welch and Nancy Jane Aldridge). William was the son of Samuel Welch and Elizabeth Covington. Nancy was the daughter of James T. Aldridge and Mary Chadwell.

Laura’s paternal grandmother was Marie Lula/Lula Marie Lane (the daughter of Doctor C. Lane and Emily Jane Holloway).

Laura’s maternal grandfather was Halsey Sinclair/St. Clair Hawkins (the son of Charles Wesley Hawkins and Martha Jennie Allen). Martha was the daughter of William Benjamin Allen and Barbara Ann Chisolm.

Laura’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Laura Sherrard (the daughter of Joseph Allen Sherrard and Eva Louise Lamaire/Lemaire). Joseph was the son of William Fowler Sherrard and Martha Jane Allen. Eva was born in New York, to Louis Lamaire/Lamarre/Lemaire and Mary L., who were French.

Sources: Genealogies of Laura Bush – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant July 9, 2017 at 12:46 pm

plastic surgery victim haha

Previous post:

Next post: