Geoffrey Rush

by follers on September 30, 2012

Birth Name: Geoffrey Roy Rush

Place of Birth: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1951

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*German (mother)

Geoffrey Rush is an Australian actor and producer. His father had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. His mother was of German ancestry.

Geoffrey’s paternal grandfather was Baden Charles Rush (the son of John Thomas Rush and Emily Ruming). John was the son of John Thomas Rush, who was born in Monaghan, Ireland, and of Jane Hannah Fox, who was born in Devon, England. Emily was the daughter of Robert William Windsor Ruming, who was born in England, and of Catherine Jane Cawdell, who was born in Ireland.

Geoffrey’s paternal grandmother was Agnes May White (the daughter of Robert Charles White and Catherine Isabella Hedge). Robert was the son of Alfred White, who was born in Nottinghamshire, England, and of Mary Maria Murphy, who was born in Galway, Ireland. Catherine was the daughter of Francis John Hedge, who was born in Bedfordshire, England, and of Catherine Allison, who was born in Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Geoffrey’s maternal grandfather was Albert Daniel Bischof (the son of Daniel Bischof and Wilhelmina Albertina/Albertine Zupp). Geoffrey’s great-grandfather Daniel was the son of German parents, Daniel Bischoff and Henriette Wilhelmine Erdmuth Bleich. Geoffrey’s great-grandmother Wilhelmina was the daughter of Friedrich August Zupp, who was from Görlitz, Silesia, Germany, and of Emilie Goltz, who was also German.

Geoffrey’s maternal grandmother was Rebecca Lillian/Lilly Krienke (the daughter of Ferdinand Carl Krienke and Albertine Emilie Willims). Ferdinand was the son of Carl Johan Ferdinand Krienke, who was born in Pinnow, Prussia, and of Louise Grandsee, who was born in Hohenselchow, Prussia. Albertine was the daughter of Johann Willims, from Steinburg, Germany, and of Emilie Bertha Zupp, from Ammerland, Germany.

Sources: Geoffrey’s maternal great-grandfather, Ferdinand Carl Krienke – http://www.myheritage.com

Geoffrey’s maternal great-grandmother, Amelia Willims – http://www.myheritage.com

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

Freerk September 21, 2014 at 6:16 pm

Some details: Görlitz is in Silesia (East Germany); Steinburg is in Schleswig-Holstein, Ammerland is a small district in NW Germany (Lower Saxony). So his ancestry comes from very different parts of Germany. The name “Louise Grandsee” is French (both fore- and surname), what indicates French ancestry. According to a German website that indicates all surnames in Germany, there is no surname “Grandsee” in Germany any more.

andrew June 6, 2013 at 2:37 pm

should be added English or Welsh in ethnicity coz Rush came from there

andrew June 6, 2013 at 3:18 pm

because there was a famous Welsh footballer, Ian Rush

andrew June 6, 2013 at 3:18 pm

Baden is a German town

Freerk September 21, 2014 at 3:50 pm

It is three towns in Germany (Baden-Baden), Austria and Switzerland … and a German state. But the forename is not used in Germany (etc.), but in England.

andrew June 6, 2013 at 3:29 pm

Previous post:

Next post: