Freddie Bartholomew

Birth Name: Frederick Cecil Bartholomew

Date of Birth: March 28, 1924

Place of Birth: Willesden, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: January 23, 1992

Place of Death: Sarasota, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English

Freddie Bartholomew was an English-American actor. He was one of the most famous child actors. He moved to the U.S. around 1934, and became a U.S. citizen in 1943.

Freddie was the son of Lilian May (Clarke) and Cecil Llewellyn Bartholomew. He was married to Elizabeth, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, cookbook author Aileen Paul.

Freddie’s paternal grandparents were Frederick Robert Bartholomew (the son of William Bartholomew and Mary Ann Vardon) and Emma Brown.

Freddie’s maternal grandparents were Alfred Clarke and Sophia Louisa/E. Gale (the daughter of George Gale and Fanny Fuller Baker).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. andrew says:

    son of Lillian Mae and Cecil Llewellyn Bartholomew. “Llewellyn” may suggest Welsh ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.