Don Knotts

Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts

Date of Birth: July 21, 1924

Place of Birth: Morgantown, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: February 24, 2006

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, along with German, Irish/Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, distant Dutch

Don Knotts was an American actor and comedian. He is known for his roles on the sitcoms The Andy Griffith Show and Three’s Company, and in the films It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, The Incredible Mr. Limpet, The Love God?, How to Frame a Figg, The Apple Dumpling Gang, and The Ghost and Mr. Chicken, among many others.

Don was the son of Elsie Luzetta (Moore) and William Jesse Knotts, a farmer. He was married to Frances Yarborough, until his death. He had two children, including actress and stand-up comedian Karen Knotts, with his former wife Kathryn Metz.

Don’s paternal grandfather was Lewis E. Knotts (the son of William Knotts and Ruth South). Lewis was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Jonathan Knotts and Mary. Ruth was the daughter of Enoch South and Ruth Gregg.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Johnson (the daughter of Jesse Johnson and Anna Getty). Mary Ann was born in Pennsylvania.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Ward Moore (the son of James Moore and Matilda Franks). Alexander was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of John Moore, Jr., whose father was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Susannah. Matilda was the daughter of George Franks, whose father was likely German, and of Elisabeth.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Susan A. Minor (the daughter of William Minor and Margaret Lantz). Susan was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Virginia. William was the son of Samuel Minor and Susannah Clegg. Margaret was the daughter of John Lantz and Elizabeth Bonnett.

Sources: Genealogies of Don Knotts – https://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.