Denise Laurel

by Manila on August 31, 2016

Birth Name: Denise Maria Sanz Laurel

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: September 30, 1987

Ethnicity: Filipino [Capiznon, Hiligaynon, and Tagalog], some Catalan, Chinese, Galician, and Spanish [Aragonese and Castilian]

Denise Laurel is a Filipina actress and singer. She is the daughter of David Diaz Laurel and Ruby Jugo Sanz. She has a son.

Denise is related to President of the Philippines Manuel Roxas.

Denise’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Miguel Laurel y de la Cruz, or Miguel de la Cruz Laurel in Filipino. However, he was directly descended from Gat Masungit, who was a 15th century scion to the Sultanate of Brunei.

Denise’s paternal grandfather was Salvador Roman Hidalgo Laurel, who was the fifth Prime Minister of the Philippines, from February 25, 1986 to March 25, 1986, and the eighth Vice President of the Philippines, from February 25, 1986 to June 30, 1992; he was the son of José P. Laurel (José Paciano Laurel y Garcia), or José Paciano García in Filipino, and of Paciencia Hidalgo y Valencia, or Paciencia Valencia Hidalgo in Filipino. José was the third President of the Philippines, from October 14, 1943 to August 17, 1945, and was the son of Sotero Laurel y Remoquillo, or Sotero Remoquillo Laurel in Filipino, and of Jacoba García. Denise’s great-grandmother Paciencia was the daughter of Basilio Hidalgo and Sinforosa Valencia.

Denise’s paternal grandmother is Celia Franco Diaz (the daughter of Anselmo “Emong” Díaz y Sison, or Anselmo Sison Díaz in Filipino, and of Concepción Franco y Gonzáles, or Concepción Gonzáles Franco in Filipino). Anselmo was the son of Julio Díaz and María Sison. Julio’s biological paternal great-grandfather was Wo Sin Lok, who was a Chinese immigrant, from Xiamen, Fujian, and was baptized Agustín Locsin in Molo, Iloilo. Through this ancestry, Denise is a fifth cousin, once removed, of actress Angel Locsin. Denise’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Domingo Franco y Tuazon, or Domingo Tuazon Franco in Filipino, and of Concepción Gonzáles y Ramos, or Concepción Ramos Gonzáles in Filipino. The family names Sison and Tuazon are of Chinese origin.

Denise’s maternal grandfather was Angel Acuña Sanz (the son of Francisco Sanz y Pérez and Soledad Acuña y Villaruz). Francisco was the son of Spanish military official Pedro Sanz y Masa, of Aragón, and of Enriqueta “Ica” Pérez. Denise’s great-grandmother Soledad was the daughter of Eleuterio Acuña y Marino, or Eleuterio Marino Acuña in Filipino, and of Ramona Villaruz y Andrada, or Ramona Andrada Villaruz in Filipino.

Denise’s maternal grandmother was Josefina Rodriguez Jugo (the daughter of Rafael Jugo y Seraller, or Rafael Seraller Jugo in Filipino, and of Pacita Rodríguez y Badolato de Azaola). Rafael was the son of Simplicio Jugo Vidal, who was the Governor of Capiz, from 1901 to 1903, and of Juana Seraller. Denise’s great-grandmother Pacita was the daughter of Spanish immigrant Joaquín Rodríguez Serra, of Barcelona, Barcelona, and of Carmen Badolato de Azaola y Gonzáles.

Denise’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, María Josefa Monterroso.

Sources: Genealogy of Denise Laurel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Denise’s paternal grandfather, Salvador Roman Hidalgo Laurel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Denise’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila December 23, 2017 at 10:41 pm

Remove Jacoba García’s maternal family name.

Previous post:

Next post: