Dan Bakkedahl

by follers on June 12, 2014

LOS ANGELES - DEC 14:  Dan Bakkedahl at the An Evening with "Lif

Birth Name: Daniel Dennis Bakkedahl

Place of Birth: Rochester, Olmsted, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1969

Ethnicity:
*50% Norwegian
*25% Swedish
*12.5% English
*12.5% German

Dan Bakkedahl is an American actor and comedian. His father is of one half Norwegian, one quarter German, and approximately one quarter English, ancestry. His mother is of half Norwegian and half Swedish descent.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Lorenzo Howard Bakkedahl (the son of Knute Lars Bekkedahl and Matilda Mae Rouhoff). Knute was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Lars Knutson Bekkedahl and Anna. Matilda was born in Minnesota, to a German father, Henry J. Rouhoff, and to a mother, Emeline Schmidt, who was born in New York, to German parents.

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Livingston (the daughter of Garfield/Guy Livingston and Gurine/Gertrude Sophia Braaten). Garfield was born in Minnesota, the son of Sherman Livingston and Mary E. Kinney, and had English ancestry. Gurine was born in Iowa, to Norwegian parents, Hans Olsen Braaten and Barbara H. Pederson/Peterson.

Dan’s maternal grandfather was Kermit Ellsworth Skindelien (the son of Oliver Theodore Skindelien and Ida Jorgine Roisum). Oliver was born in Minnesota, the son of Christian Thores/Theodore Skindelien, who was Norwegian, and of Anna Marie Knudson, who was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Ida was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Erik/Erick Pedersen Roisum and Anna Gurine/Gina Olsdtr Nederhus.

Dan’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Elizabeth Anderson (the daughter of August Carl Anderson and Mathilda “Tillie” Ekvall). Bernice was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents. August was the son of Smass Anders Jansson and Christina Ersdotter. Mathilda was the daughter of Erkes Anders Erson/Ersson/Gagnelius and Kerstin Andersson/Andersdotter.

Sources: Dan’s paternal grandfather, Lorenzo Howard Bakkedahl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dan’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Henry J. Rouhoff and Emeline Schmidt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dan’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Livingston, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dan’s maternal great-grandfather, Oliver Theodore Skindelien, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dan’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida Jorgine Roisum, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dan’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Elizabeth Anderson (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Dan’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Elizabeth Anderson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: