Billy Ray Cyrus

by savanna on March 22, 2016

22nd Annual Movieguide Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: William Ray Cyrus

Place of Birth: Flatwoods, Greenup, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, Welsh

Billy Ray Cyrus is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. Billy Ray is the son of Ruth Ann (Casto) and Ron Cyrus (Ronald Ray Cyrus), a politician and public worker. He is married to actress and producer Tish Cyrus (born Leticia Jean Finley). Among six children are singers and actresses Miley Cyrus and Noah Cyrus, and musician Trace Cyrus.

Several family trees indicate that the Cyrus surname was spelled Siers many generations back. Most or all of Billy Ray’s ancestors since the start of the 1800s were born in the United States.

Billy Ray’s daughter, Miley, has stated that she has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified.

Billy Ray’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Eldon Lindsey Cyrus (the son of Joseph Morgan Cyrus and Sarah Elvessa Hayes). Joseph was the son of Andrew Jackson Cyrus and Arrena Newman. Sarah was the daughter of Allen Hayes and Julia Frances Carter.

Billy Ray’s paternal grandmother was Verlina Adeline Hay (the daughter of Martin Alexander Hay and Mary Jane Hayes). Martin was the son of John James Hay and Rebecca Skaggs. Mary was the daughter of John C. M./H. Hayes and Nancy Doris Brickey.

Billy Ray’s maternal grandfather was William Clayton Casto (the son of Joseph C./Johnsey Casto and Josie E. Johnson). Joseph was the son of Francis Marion Casto and Luverna Dillon. Josie was the daughter of Addison Johnson and Mary Frances/Fannie Givens/Given.

Billy Ray’s maternal grandmother was Mary Guila Boggs (the daughter of Clement Alexander Boggs and Leora Olive McAtee). Clement was the son of Alexander Boggs and Mary Ann Thompson. Leora was the daughter of Beninus McAtee and Elizabeth/Eliza A. Stiers.

Sources: Genealogies of Billy Ray Cyrus – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.castoconnections.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: