Jared Harris

Harris in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jared Francis Harris

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 August, 1961

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, English

Jared Harris is a British actor. He is the son of Irish actor Richard Harris (Richard St. John Harris) and Welsh actress Elizabeth Rees-Williams (Joan Elizabeth Rees-Williams). His siblings are director and screenwriter Damian Harris and actor Jamie Harris. He also has part English ancestry on both sides of his family.

Jared is married to television personality and lighting designer Allegra Riggio.

Jared’s paternal grandfather was Ivan John Harris (the son of Richard Harris, and possibly Elizabeth Baldwin). Ivan was born in Limerick, Ireland. Jared’s great-grandfather Richard was born in Worcestershire, England, the son of James Harris and Susannah Baldwin Price. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Baldwin and Ann.

Jared’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Josephine Harty (the daughter of James Harty and Brigid Liddy). Mildred was born in Limerick, Ireland.

Jared’s maternal grandfather was David Rees Rees-Williams, 1st Baron Ogmore, a politician (the son of William/David Reese Williams and Jennet David). Baron Rees-Williams was born in Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales. William was the son of George Williams. Jennet was the daughter of Morgan David and Catherine Richards.

Jared’s maternal grandmother was Alice Alexandra Constance Wills (the daughter of Walter Robert Wills and Ada Maria Johns). Alice was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. Walter was born in Somerset, England, the son of Robert Wills and Mary Susan Cridge. Ada was the daughter of Josiah John and Maria.

Source: Genealogy of Jared Harris – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He is married to television and radio personality Allegra Riggio

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.