Bill Clinton

Birth Name: William Jefferson Blythe III

Place of Birth: Hope, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1946

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, German, Swiss-German, and Scottish, distant French Huguenot

Bill Clinton is an American politician. A Democrat, he served as the President of the United States, January 20, 1993 to January 20, 2001. He was elected to the position in 1992 and 1996. He was previously the 50th Attorney General of Arkansas, from January 3, 1977 to January 9, 1979, and Governor of Arkansas, from January 9, 1979 to January 19, 1981, and again from January 11, 1983 to December 12, 1992. His wife is politician Hillary Clinton. Their daughter is Chelsea Clinton.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1992, and for 1998 (sharing the latter award with Ken Starr).

President Clinton was born William Jefferson Blythe III, the son of Virginia Clinton Kelley (born Virginia Dell Cassidy), a nurse anesthetist, and William Jefferson Blythe, Jr. He took on the surname of his stepfather, Roger M. Clinton. President Clinton’s ancestry includes English, as well as Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, and distant French Huguenot. Many of his ancestors had lived in the United States, specifically in the American South, for many generations.

President Clinton’s paternal grandfather was William Jefferson Blythe (the son of Henry Patton Foote Blythe and Frances Ellen “Fannie” Hines). President Clinton’s grandfather William was born in Mississippi. Henry was the son of Thomas Jefferson Blythe and Esther Elvira Baum. Frances was the daughter of John Francis Hines and Eliza Ellen Emily Lockhart.

President Clinton’s paternal grandmother was Lou Birchie Ayers (the daughter of Simpson Green “Dick” Ayers and Hattie Hayes). Lou was born in Mississippi. Simpson was the son of Asa Ayres, who was born in Ireland, and of Olivia/Olive Vessells. Hattie was possibly the daughter of William Andrew Hayes and Elizabeth Carolin.

President Clinton’s maternal grandfather was James Eldridge Cassidy (the son of James Monroe Cassidy and Sarah/Sara Louisa Russell). President Clinton’s grandfather James was born in Arkansas. President Clinton’s great-grandfather James was the son of George Washington Cassidy/Cassady and Nancy Ann Josephine Snelgrove. Sarah was the daughter of William James Russell and Mary Elizabeth Spradley.

President Clinton’s maternal grandmother was Edith Valeria/Vallie Grisham (the daughter of Lemma/Lemar Newell Grisham and Edna Earl Adams). Edith was born in Arkansas. Lemma was the son of James B. Gresham/Grisham and Hattie Rebecca Mitchell. Edna was the daughter of Martin Franklin Adams and Sarah Jane May.

President Clinton has evidently stated that one of his great-great-grandparents was a Cherokee Native American. No Native American ancestry, Cherokee or otherwise, has been documented/verified for President Clinton by genealogists.

Sources: Genealogies of President Clinton – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Along with Bill Clinton claiming to be of Native American ancestry mind mentioning all the internet claims of president Clinton being a Rothschild and how that is inaccurate and he has no documented Jewish ancestry. I think that will stop all the internet rumors. Thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.