Ashlee Simpson

Simpson in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Nicolle Simpson

Place of Birth: Waco, McLennan, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1984

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German and Swiss-German

Ashlee Simpson is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

Ashlee is the daughter of Tina and Joseph “Joe” Simpson, a psychologist and Baptist youth minister. She is the younger sister of singer and actress Jessica Simpson. She is married to actor Evan Ross. She has a son with her former husband, musician Pete Wentz; and two children with Evan.

Ashlee has English, along with some Scottish, and distant German and Swiss-German, ancestry.

Some online sources state that Ashlee has Native American ancestry, specifically “1/16th Native American.” It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified. No Native American ancestry appears in publicly available family trees of Ashlee Simpson, and all sixteen of Ashlee’s great-great-grandparents were caucasian.

Ashlee’s paternal grandfather was Curtis Thaddeus Simpson (the son of Thaddeus Pickett Simpson and Bertie/Bertha Belle/Bell Curtis). Ashlee’s grandfather Curtis was born in Texas, near Graham, Young. Ashlee’s great-grandfather Thaddeus was the son of Robert H. Simpson and Elizabeth/Lizzie J. Blackstone. Bertie was the daughter of Vernantus C. “Bud” Curtis and Tulula “Lue”/Lou Rhyne/Rhine.

Ashlee’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Alice Adams (the daughter of Grady Ward Adams and Sallie Maud/Maude Roberts). Joyce was born in Kaufman, Kaufman Co., Texas. Grady was the son of Silas S. Adams and Frances Elizabeth “Fannie” Valentine. Sallie was the daughter of Daniel A. Roberts and Sallie/Sally Tyner.

Ashlee’s maternal grandfather was Acy Edward Drew, Jr. (the son of Acy Edward Drew and Thelma Dee McClendon). Ashlee’s grandfather Acy was born in Houston, Harris, Texas. Acy was the son of Stonewall Drew and Emma Cliff. Thelma was the daughter of Wade Hampton McClendon and Lou/Lue Ella Jackson.

Ashlee’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Jane Hyles (the daughter of Herbert Ben Hyles and Bertha Dee Teeters). Dorothy was born in Texas. Herbert was the son of William Jasper Hyles and Luella/Louella/Lou Ella/Lula Hughes. Bertha was the daughter of Andrew Garrett Teeters and Sallie/Sally Massey.

Sources: Genealogies of Ashlee Simpson – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

8 Responses

  1. Crates says:

    wow nice nosejob less ethnic now

  2. Roger Is My Lover says:

    Dude, they are only 6% (1/16th) or less Native. Why is it a surprise that she looks like a normal white girl when she is white?

  3. R says:

    I know they share the same blood/ancestry ,but if you really look at their faces you can tell more of the Native American in Jessica’s face:nose,cheek bones,face more angular.Aslee looks just like your typical Scotish girl

    • Misaaaaaa says:

      Yes . . . it is no coincidence that Jessica and her family claimed to be 1/16th Native after she made that ‘Indian giver’ comment . . . No coincidence at all.

      Neither one looks Native American.

      • Misaaaaaa says:

        And I doubt you can see that one digit percentage of Native in Jessica. I am pretty sure the 96% is what is influencing most, if not all, of her phenotype.

  4. Natasha says:

    A bit on the boring side,but the Native American part is still cool.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.