Alicia Vikander

EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Vikander in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Alicia Amanda Vikander

Place of Birth: Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden

Date of Birth: 3 October, 1988

Ethnicity: Swedish, small amount of Finnish, distant Baltic German

Alicia Vikander is a Swedish actress and dancer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Danish Girl (2015).

She is the daughter of Maria Fahl Vikander, an actress, and Svante Vikander, a psychiatrist. Alicia is married to German-Irish actor and producer Michael Fassbender. A picture of Alicia’s mother can be seen here.

Alicia has said that the filmmakers of her movie The Danish Girl were:

…obsessed with me not looking Scandinavian and I was like, ‘I’m the only Scandinavian in the whole film.’ They paled my skin, to make me lighter. People say that I’m tanned, but that’s my natural color.

In an interview on Conan O’Brien’s show on May 5, 2015, Conan told Alicia,

there’s a misconception… there’s this belief that everyone who’s Swedish has blonde [hair], blue eyes… clearly you’re proof that that’s not the case.

Alicia replied,

I always get that question… where are your parents really from?… Do you know where your dad’s from?… [My parents] are both from very small villages, from up north and south of Sweden… I’m a quarter Finnish, but that doesn’t really make me much darker.

Alicia’s paternal line can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, Clement Clementsson.

Alicia’s paternal grandfather was Erik Yngve Vikander (the son of Lars Erik Vikander and Hilda Kristina Eriksson). Alicia’s grandfather Erik was born in Smedjebacken, Norrbärke, Dalarna County,. Lars was the son of Olof Olsson and Brita Olsdotter. Hilda was the daughter of Johan Eriksson and Kristina Leontina Leonardsson.

Alicia’s paternal grandmother was Ingrid Maria Lundberg (the daughter of Johan Edvard Eriksson Lundberg and Maria Charlotta Nilsson). Ingrid was born in Smedjebacken, Norrbärke, Dalarna County. Johan Edvard was the son of Johan Ersson Lundberg and Anna Andersdotter Sjöblom. Maria Charlotta was the daughter of Nils Olsson and Johanna Svensdotter.

Alicia’s maternal grandfather was Anders Gustaf Edvard Fahl (the son of Gustaf Adolf Fahl and Anna Margareta Heideman/von Heideman). Alicia’s grandfather Anders was born in Annedal, Göteborg och Bohus, Sweden. Along with Swedish, Anders also had a small amount of Baltic German ancestry, and descent from Finland-Swedish nobility. Alicia’s great-grandfather Gustaf was the son of Erik Gustaf Georg Anders Henrik Fahl and Maria Andersdotter. Alicia’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Georg Carl Fredrik Heideman/von Heideman and Gustafva Katarina Ulrika Raab.

Alicia’s maternal grandmother was Solveig/Solweig Waldemarsdotter/Valdemarsdotter (the daughter of Gustav Waldemar Timper, later Hasse, and of Elmi Irene Maria Sandholm). Solveig was Finnish. Gustav was the son of Karl Gustav Timper and Aina Wilhelmina Skoglund. Elmi was the daughter of Alfred Gabriel Sandholm and Anna Charlotta Asujamaa.

LOS ANGELES - FEB 28: Alicia Vikander, parents at the 88th Annu

Vikander and her parents Maria Fahl and Svante Vikander, 2016, by kathclick/Bigstock

Sources: Genealogy of Alicia Vikander – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Alicia’s father – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Genealogy of Alicia’s paternal grandfather, Erik Yngve Vikander – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Alicia’s paternal grandmother, Ingrid Maria (Lundberg) Vikander – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Alicia’s maternal grandfather, Anders Gustaf Edvard Fahl – http://www.wikitree.com

50 Responses

  1. Obey says:

    People on this site think that only those born in Europe have to be Blonde. It’s the biggest test of ignorance I’ve ever seen on the Internet. Alicia is extremely white, because of the DNA and features of the face, fine nose, etc! This color is because of the tan! Her whole family has only white! Even with her Latin appearance she is white, although there are countless Latinos whiter than her, blond and blue-eyed. In Denmark, Finland and Norway there are children of blond parents born with this phenotype of brown eyes or slightly darker hair, similar to that of Jon Snow. None of this is so strange in those regions.

  2. alexgxo says:

    She’s super pale as hell. Look at her childhood pics. She just tans. Now is “white”? Well I guess it depends on you. Clearly with her spray tan it appears people doubt her own ancestry.. so. Eh. Many online use to debate where she was from LOL.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.