Abigail Spencer

People's Choice Awards 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Abigail Leigh Spencer

Place of Birth: Gulf Breeze, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 4, 1981

Ethnicity: English, as well as about 1/8th German

Abigail Spencer is an American actress. She is the daughter of Lydia and Yancy Spencer III (Yancy Bailey Spencer III), a professional surfer. She has a son with her former husband, Andrew Pruett. A picture of Abigail’s family can be seen here. A picture of her parents can be seen here.

Abigail has said that she has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Abigail’s paternal grandfather was Yancy/Yancey Bailey Spencer, Jr. (the son of Yancy/Yancey Bailey Spencer and Georgia/Georgie C. Smith). Abigail’s grandfather Yancy was born in North Carolina. Abigail’s great-grandfather Yancy was the son of William Robert Spencer and Martha A. Glidewell. Georgia was the daughter of William Wyatt Smith and Sarah “Sallie” Julia Wade.

Abigail’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Lee Rice (the daughter of John Friend Rice and Alice Loretta Rominger). John was the son of Charles Edward Rice and Cornelia Elizabeth/J. Mitchell. Alice was of German descent, and was the daughter of Edward Eugene Rominger and Clara/Carrie Sarah Ann Mendenhall.

Abigail’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Fuller “Gene” Brown II (the son of Eugene Fuller Brown and Helen Elizabeth Bahbo Dobbins). Abigail’s grandfather Eugene was born in Missouri. Abigail’s great-grandfather Eugene was the son of Silas Fuller Brown and Susan Frances Tower. Helen was the daughter of John Alexander Dobbins and Kate Ward Hurt.

Abigail’s maternal grandmother was Maxine Boatright (the daughter of John Leonard Boatright and Lela Lou Looney). Maxine was born in Missouri. John was the son of Peter Leonard Barem Boatright and Frances Lovina Midgett. Lela was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Looney and Etna Dallas Eaves.

Sources: Genealogy of Abigail Spencer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Aibgail’s paternal grandfather, Yancy/Yancey Bailey Spencer, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Abigail’s paternal great-grandfather, John Friend Rice (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Abigail’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Edward Eugene Rominger and Clara/Carrie Sarah Ann Mendenhall – https://findagrave.com

Obituaries of Abigail’s maternal grandparents, Eugene Fuller “Gene” Brown II and Maxine (Boatright) Brown – http://www.findagrave.com

Aibgail’s maternal grandfather, Eugene Fuller “Gene” Brown II, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Aibgail’s maternal grandmother, Maxine Boatright, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Abigail’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Franklin Looney and Etna Dallas Eaves, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benjamin Franklin Looney and Etna Dallas Eaves on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benjamin Franklin Looney and Etna Dallas Eaves on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Abigail’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Franklin Looney – https://www.geni.com

Abigail’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Franklin Looney, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benjamin Franklin Looney on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Abigail’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Franklin Looney – https://www.geni.com/people/Benjamin-Looney/6000000011801263336

    Abigail might have 1/128 Native American ancestry through Annie/Anny Littlefoot/Little Foot/Greenway Looney, who was Chickasaw (or Cherokee)

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/30390753

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.