Jorge Lendeborg, Jr.

Lendeborg in 2018; photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jorge David Lendeborg, Jr.

Place of Birth: Distrito Nacional, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: January 21, 1996

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic [African]

Jorge Lendeborg, Jr. is an American actor and comedian. He has appeared in the films Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) and Love, Simon (2018), among others.

He was born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, and moved to Miami, Florida, U.S. at around age four. His surname appears to be Swedish.

6 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    He’s mixed Dominican. Funny how they don’t call white Latinos Euro-Argentinian or something. As if Europeans are just the default in every area they colonized.

  2. andrew says:

    His father is named Jorge Lendeborg, Sr., and he likely has Swedish ancestry

  3. andrew says:

    I think it was a silly idea to create this “Afro-Dominican” category, considering that most of Dominicans are triracial mulattoes with African ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.