Yul Brynner

Birth Name: Yuliy Borisovich Briner

Date of Birth: 11 July, 1920

Place of Birth: Vladivostok, Far Eastern Republic (present-day Vladivostok, Russia)

Date of Death: October 10, 1985

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*75% Russian
*25% Swiss-German

Yul Brynner was a Russian-born actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The King and I (1956). He worked mostly in American films.

He was born Yuliy Borisovich Brynner in Vladivostok, Far Eastern Republic (present-day Vladivostok, Russia). He was the son of Marousia Dimitrievna (Blagovidova) and Boris Yuliyevich Bryner. His paternal grandfather was Swiss (of Swiss-German) descent, while the rest of his family was Russian. Yul’s mother and her family were from Penza, Russia.

There are claims out there that Yul had Buryat (Mongolic), Japanese, Romani, and/or Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if any of these claims have been verified/documented. Many different variations on Yul’s background have been spread over time.

Yul was married to Malaysian ballerina Kathy Lee, until his death. He had a son with his former wife, actress Virginia Gilmore; a daughter with his former partner, Frankie Tilden; a daughter, fashion businessperson Victoria Brynner, with his former wife, Chilean model Doris Kleiner; and two children with his former wife, French socialite Jacqueline Thion de la Chaume.

Yul’s paternal grandfather was Julius/Jules Joseph Ivanovich Bryner (the son of Johannes Bruner and Maria Huber von Windisch). Jules was Swiss, and was of Swiss-German descent. Johannes was born in Mörigen, Switzerland, the son of Jakob Bryner and Elizabeth Wilde.

Yul’s paternal grandmother was Natalya Yosifovna/Iosifovna Kurkutova (the daughter of Josif/Iosfig Ivanovich Kurkutov and Alexandra Ivanovna Tyutrina). Natalya was Russian, from Irkutsk, Russia. Josif was the son of Ivan Gerasimovich Kurkutov. Alexandra was the daughter of Ivan Tyutrin.

Yul’s maternal grandfather was Dmitry Yevrgafovich/Evgrafovich Blagovidov (the son of Yevgraf Alexandrovich Blagovidov and Maria Ivanovna). Dmitry was born in Akshenas, Ishara, Penza (Mordovia), Russia. Yevgraf was the son of Alexander Blagovidov.

Yul’s maternal grandmother was Anna Timofeevna Kireeva (the daughter of Timofey Kireev).

Sources: Genealogy of Yul Brynner (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family background of Yul’s paternal grandfather, Julius/Jules Joseph Ivanovich Bryner – http://www.dmmserver.com

Pictures of Yul’s mother’s family – http://www.ym-penza.ru

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Oh i rather like this guy !!!!!!!!!

    i know him from his awesome movies which last longer than 3 hours :-)))

    Interestingly i have heard from several people over the years that i remind them of yul brynner

    and we talk about the time i had a lot of hair hahaha

    but 3 weeks ago i was in a typical internet cafe which a black guy who saw also my father said we both remind him of YUL BRYNNER

  2. ann says:

    His paternal grandmother Natalya Iosifovna Kurkutova was daughter of Iosif Ivanovich Kurkutov and Aleksandra Ivanovna Tiutrina.
    Yul’s maternal grandparents were Dmitriy Evgrafovich Blagovidov and Anna Timofeevna Kireeva. They, as his mother, were from Penza, Russia.

  3. Xtina says:

    All my life I used to think Yul was black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.