Emil Jannings

Birth Name: Theodor Friedrich Emil Janenz

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1884

Place of Birth: Rorschach, Switzerland

Date of Death: 2 January, 1950

Place of Death: Strobl, Austria

Ethnicity: German

Emil Jannings was a Swiss-born actor, with German and Austrian citizenship. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor, a shared prize for The Way of All Flesh (1927) and The Last Command (1928).

He was born in Rorschach, Switzerland, the son of Margarethe (Schwabe) and Emil Janenz, a businessman. His father was American, from St. Louis, and was of German descent. His mother was German. The family moved to Leipzig in the German Empire, and later Gorlitz, during his childhood.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Emil was the son of Margarethe (Schwabe) and Emil Janenz, a businessman. His father was American, from St. Louis, and his mother was German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.