will.i.am

LOS ANGELES - JAN 23:  will.i.am at the Annual Trans4m Benefit C

will.i.am in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William James Adams

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 15, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American

will.i.am is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, DJ, record producer, actor, and philanthropist. He is an MC/dancer, and a member of the music group The Black Eyed Peas. Other members of the group are apl.de.ap, Fergie, and Taboo.

will.i.am’s uncle is NFL player Lynn Cain (Lynn Dwight Cain).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Hope Moretti says:

    He looks half filipino half african

  2. bzbunni says:

    there is no such thing as 100% anything anymore when it comes to RACE. You really think after the millions of years humans have been on this planet, someone remained pure? yea right (sarcasm) everybody was dipping lol

  3. drexxx says:

    Comment by Bri
    January 29th, 2009

    haha my philosophy; if ya hair got napps,u is black.if ya braids dont unwrap,sista you black!lol im kiddin:]
    loool
    When i make braids on my mother, they get unwrap all the time !!!! And guess what, my mother is … 100% black !!!!!

  4. ethnic says:

    Thanks for the comment Barzahd. ethnicity is racial and also cultural. Therefore Jamaican could be a ethnicity as the people share a specific culture.

  5. Barzahd says:

    Ethnicity : an ethnic quality or affiliation resulting from racial or cultural ties
    Nationality : people having common origins or traditions and often comprising a nation
    For the people that seem to be confused; Ethnicity is to race as Nationality is to country.

    • karmelleyez says:

      Actually, people can be of the same ethnicity yet belong to different races…Take Latin countries for instance…Look @ Panama…Most of the people there are of African Descent…Their race is Black, their Ethnicity is Hispanic because of the culture…My grandfather is from Puerto Rico…He is dark skinned, thick, tight hair…He’s black, but his ethnicity is Hispanic but of his culture and he was born in a Latin Country

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.