Tom Brady

NFL Fan Rally in London's Trafalgar Square on October 27, 2012

Brady in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Brady, Jr.

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 3, 1977

Ethnicity: Irish (almost one half), as well as Polish, one eighth Swedish, one eighth Norwegian, small amounts of German and English

Tom Brady is an American professional football player. He is a quarterback, and has played for the New England Patriots of the National Football League (NFL). He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XXXVI (2002), XXXVIII (2004), XLIX (2015), LI (2017), and LV (2021).

Tom is the son of Galynn Patricia (Johnson) and Thomas Brady. His father is of Irish, and a small amount of English, descent. His mother is of approximately one quarter Swedish, one quarter Norwegian, three eighths Polish, and one eighth German, descent. Tom is married to Brazilian model Gisele B√ľndchen. Tom has a son with his former partner, actress Bridget Moynahan; and two children with Gisele. His brother-in-law is baseball player Kevin Youkilis, who is married to Tom’s sister, Julie.

His great-uncle, Michael Buckley, Jr., was the first American prisoner of war in World War II.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Harry Christopher Brady (the son of Phillip/Philip F. Brady and Ellen G. Donahue). Harry was born in California, to Irish parents. Phillip was the son of John Brady and Bridget Bailey, who were Irish emigrants, with John being from County Monaghan. They left Ireland because of the Great Famine, and moved to Boston, and then San Francisco. Tom’s first cousin, three times removed, was Major League Baseball player “Steady” Pete Meegan, who was the son of Ann, Bridget’s sister. Tom’s great-grandmother Ellen was born in California, the daughter of Dennis Donahue, who was from Derry, Ireland, and of Margaret Devenney, who also had roots in Derry.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Patricia “Peggy” Buckley (the daughter of Michael J. Buckley and Barbara G. Lally). Margaret was born in California. Michael was born in Wisconsin, the son of Patrick Buckley, from Inniscarra, County Cork, Ireland, and of Brigid/Bridget Donlon/Donlen/Donlan, from Ennis, County Clare, Ireland. Barbara was born in Bilston, Staffordshire, England, the daughter of Martin Lally and Elizabeth E. Moore; she was of Irish and English descent, with roots in County Galway.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Emanuel Johnson (the son of Arthur W. “Art” Johnson and Rena Lund). Gordon was born in Minnesota. Arthur was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Isaac Johnson and Martha. Rena was born in Norway.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Theresa Obitz (the daughter of Charles John “Charley” Obitz and Anna/Annie M. Stish). Bernice was born in Minnesota. Charles was born in Minnesota, the son of Wilhelm/William Opitz/Obitz, who was an ethnic German, and of Maria/Mary Ulik/Ulke, who was Polish. Anna was born in Nebraska, of Polish descent, the daughter of Peter J. Stish, from Opole, and of Nancy Kowschliski, who herself was the daughter of Julius Kowschliski and Rosalin Kanopikofek.

Sources: Family history of Tom Brady – http://www.makemyfamilytree.com

Genealogies of Tom Brady – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Tom Brady (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Tom’s maternal grandparents, Gordon Emanuel Johnson and Bernice Theresa Obitz – https://www.findagrave.com

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Gordon Emanuel Johnson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Theresa Obitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    Looks like a stereotypical white American. He doesn’t have this European feel imo, probably because he’s a giant mixture of so many European ethnicities.

  2. gen says:

    Just because some of Tom Brady’s mother’s ancestors originated from “Germany” doesn’t mean that they were German. At one time, Poland was partitioned, added to different countries, and didn’t exist as “Poland.”

  1. September 21, 2014

    […] Rob Gronkowski, the Polish-American native of Buffalo, N.Y., scored the Patriots’ lone touchdown of the afternoon, catching a pass from Tom Brady — who is part-Polish as well, according to various Internet sources. […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.