Terence Stamp

17th Annual Satellite Awards - Arrivals

Stamp in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Terence Henry Stamp

Place of Birth: Stepney, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 July, 1938

Ethnicity: English, small amount of French and German

Terence Stamp is an English actor. He is the son of Ethel Esther (Perrott) and Thomas Stamp. His brother, Chris Stamp, was a music producer and manager, and filmmaker. His niece, Chris’s daughter, Amie Stoppard, is married to actor Ed Stoppard.

Terence’s paternal grandparents were named Charles Henry Stamp and Mary Allen.

Terence’s maternal grandfather was Alfred George Perrott (the son of George Perrott and Esther Ann Lewis). Alfred was born in Mile End Old Town, London, England. Terence’s great-grandfather George was the son of David Parrott and Emma Ann Nancy Holt. Esther was the daughter of George Lewis and Alice Baron.

Terence’s maternal grandmother was Catherine/Katherine Willmore (the daughter of William Willmore and Maria Rosenburg/Rosenburge). William was the son of James Asmond/Haseman Willmore and Mary Ann Heading. Terence’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of John Rosenburg and Mary Ann, and likely had at least some German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Terence Stamp – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Terence’s maternal grandfather, Alfred George Perrott, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.