Derek Jacobi

Birth Name: Derek George Jacobi

Place of Birth: Essex South Western, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 October, 1938

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th German, distant French Huguenot

Derek Jacobi is an English actor and stage director. He is the son of Daisy Gertrude (Masters) and Alfred George Jacobi. His great-grandfather was a German immigrant. His other ancestry is English, and distant French Huguenot.

Derek’s paternal grandfather was Henry William Jacobi (the son of Wilhelm/William George Jacobi and Adelaide Hunt). Wilhelm was born in Hoxter, Germany, the son of Aloysius Jacobi and Maria Eleonora Wiegers. Adelaide was the daughter of Jacob Hunt and Ann Cook.

Derek’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Rebecca Davis (the daughter of William Edward Davis).

Derek’s maternal grandfather was Richard Russell Masters (the son of Richard Masters and Bessie Frances Toull). Richard was born in Stoke Newington, London, Greater London.

Derek’s maternal grandmother was Haida Frost (the daughter of Alfred Frost and Salome Laplain). Haida was born in Hackney, London, Greater London. Salome was the daughter of Armand Laplain and Mary Ann Armitage. The Laplain line traces back to a French Huguenot ancestor, Joseph de la Plaigne.

Sources: Genealogy of Derek Jacobi – https://www.geni.com

Information about Derek’s distant French Huguenot ancestor – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

1 Response

  1. visokozen says:

    He was great in I Claudius.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.