Libe Barer

Barer in 2018, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Libe Alexandra Barer

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 19, 1991

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Mexican

Libe Barer is an American actress.

Libe is the daughter of Ana and Sergio Barer. Her sister is actress Ariela Barer. Her family is Mexican. Libe was raised Jewish. Her ancestry is mostly Ashkenazi Jewish, from Eastern Europe, with two Mexican maternal great-grandparents, one and/or both of whom were Catholic.

Libe’s sister has stated:

Both my parents were born in Mexico. They’re also both Jewish. We’re pretty much from everywhere, in all honesty. I feel most connected to my Latina heritage, for sure. Most of my family, except for my parents, lives in Mexico. So, whenever we visit anywhere it’s to Mexico. I’ll be going there for the holidays.

Libe’s paternal grandfather likely is Jaime Barrer Uchitel (the son of Jacobo Barrer Simpsonovich and Eva Uchitel Sampolsta). Jaime was born in Vinnytsia, Ukraine, to Jewish parents. Jacobo was the son of Moisés Barrer and Eugenia Simpsonovich. Eva was born in Brailov, the daughter of Moisés Uchitel and Bertha Sampolsta.

Libe’s paternal grandmother likely is Lidia Miller Warm (the daughter of Harris Miller and Yetta Warm). Lidia was born in London, England, to a Jewish family.

Libe’s maternal grandfather was Ernesto Benjamin Rittner Pedroza (the son of Carlos Kulner/Kuttner Rittner and María del Refugio Pedroza). Carlos was born in Lithuania. María was Mexican, and was the daughter of Justo Pedroza and María del Refugio Serrano.

Libe’s maternal grandmother was Lya Monzón (the daughter of Justino Guillermo Antonio Monzón Estrada and Michalina/Michaelina Bornstein). Justino was a Mexican Catholic, from San Agustín, Jonacatepec, Morelos, and was the son of Antonio Monzón Pérez and Justina Estrada. Libe’s great-grandmother Michalina was born in Poland, to a Jewish family, and was the daughter of Joszef Mordejai Bornstein and Sara Rojl Engel. Libe’s great-great-grandmother Sara was the daughter of Jaim Mayer Engel and Laya Rochma.

Sources: Genealogy of Libe Barer – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Libe’s maternal grandfather, Ernesto Benjamin Rittner Pedroza – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Libe’s maternal great-grandfather, Justino Guillermo Antonio Monzón Estrada – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.