Steve Turner

Birth Name: Steve Grantham Turner

Place of Birth: Hansford County, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: April 23, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, German, Scottish, Swiss-German, 1/1024 Shawnee Native American, remote French

Steve Turner is an American musician. He is known for being a guitarist for Green River and Mudhoney. He is the son of Lois Nadine (Lee) and Bobby Gene Turner.

Steve’s paternal grandparents were Elmon Wesley Turner (the son of Lonnie Turner and Mary Jane Depew) and Florence Elizabeth Davis (the daughter of John Franklin Davis and Laura Eleanor Wallen). Lonnie’s fifth great-grandmother, Sarah Bokavar, was a Shawnee Native American. She was the daughter of Hokolewska and Helizikinopo.

Steve’s maternal grandparents were Oatie King Lee (the son of William Newton Lee and Caldonia Ann Lacy) and Maggie Lena Bearden (the daughter of Esker Lee Bearden and Mabel L. Hawkins).

Sources: Steve’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Find a Grave page of Steve’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Steve’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s maternal grandfather, Oatie King Lee – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Steve’s maternal great-grandparents, Esker Lee Bearden and Mabel L. Hawkins – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.