Sergey Brin

Birth Name: Sergey Mikhaylovich Brin

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: August 21, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sergey Brin is an American computer scientist and Internet entrepreneur. He founded Google with Larry Page, in 1998.

Sergey was born in Moscow, in the Soviet Union, to Russian Jewish parents, Eugenia and Mikhail Brin. Sergey’s family relocated to the United States on October 25, 1979. His father is a university mathematics professor and his mother is a NASA researcher.

Sergey has two children with his former wife, biotech analyst and entrepreneur Anne Wojcicki. Anne is the co-founder and chief executive officer of the personal genomics company 23andMe.

Sergey’s paternal grandfather was Israel Abramovich Brin (the son of Abram Isaakovich Kolmanovsky and Olga Mihailovna Brin). Israel was born in Saratov, Gorod Saratov, Saratov Oblast, Russia. Abram was the son of Isaac Kolmanovsky. Olga was born in Vitebsk, Belarus, the daughter of Mendel Brin and Hasya.

Sergey’s paternal grandmother was Maya Mironovna Katzin (the daughter of Rachil Katzin). Maya was born in Moscow, Russia. Rachil was the daughter of Israel Katzin and Devorah Posen.

Source: Genealogy of Sergey Brin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.