Michel Gill

LOS ANGELES – FEB 13: Gill at the “House of Cards” Season 2 Special Screening at Directors Guild of America on February 13, 2014 in Los Angeles, CA, photo by¬†kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Michel Racine Gill

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michel Gill is an American actor. His roles include the series House of Cards, Mr. Robot, and The Dropout. He is also known as Michael Gill.

Michel is the son of Nadine and James Gill. His parents are European Jewish; Michel’s mother was born in Paris, France.

Michel is married to British and American actress Jayne Atkinson, with whom he has one child. Michel speaks fluent French and English.

Michel’s paternal grandfather was named Anatole Gill. Anatole was born in the Russian Empire.

Michel’s paternal grandmother was named Genia Chene Katz. Genia was from Poland.

Michel’s maternal grandfather was Michel Racine (the son of Solomon Racine and Temma Rubinovich). Michel was born in Babruysk, Belarus.¬†Solomon was the son of Jules Racine and Sarah Brook. Temma was the daughter of Abraham Rabinovich/Rubinovich and Sarah Kopeloff.

Michel’s maternal grandmother was Fanny Lifchitz (the daughter of Solomon Lifchitz and Olga Fishman). Fanny was born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Sources: Genealogy of Michel Gill – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Michel’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.