Larry Page

Page in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lawrence Edward Page

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Irish, distant German and French
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Larry Page is an American computer scientist and Internet entrepreneur. He founded Google with Sergey Brin, in 1998.

Larry is the son of Gloria (Weinstein) and Carl Victor Page. His father was a professor at the Michigan state university. His mother worked at the Lyman Briggs College under the Michigan State University. Larry’s mother was Jewish. Larry is not religious.

Larry is married to Lucinda Southworth, with whom he has two children. Lucinda is the sister of actress and model Carrie Southworth.

Larry’s paternal grandfather was Carl Davis Page (the son of Henry Horace Page and Annie Drucilla Pardue/Perdue). Carl was born in Tennessee. Henry was the son of John D. Page and Emily Sullivan. Annie was the daughter of Jefferson Davis “Jeff” Pardue and Mary Elizabeth McCaig.

Larry’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Aquilla Chipman (the daughter of James Edward Chipman and Allie May Oxley). Pauline was born in Missouri. James was the son of Joseph H. Chipman and Sarah A. Miller. Allie was the daughter of Aquilla V. Oxley and Mariah Caroline Riddle.

Larry is a second cousin, once removed, of pin-up model Bettie Page. Larry’s paternal great-grandmother, Annie Drucilla Perdue, was the twin sister of Bettie’s paternal grandmother, Emily Corilla Pardue. They married brothers Henry Horace Page and John Benton Page, Larry’s great-grandfather and Bettie’s grandfather, respectively.

Sources: Information about Larry’s family – https://tao221.wordpress.com

Genealogy of Larry Page – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Page family (through Bettie Page’s father) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Larry’s paternal grandparents, Carl Davis Page and Pauline Aquilla Chipman – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Larry’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Aquilla Chipman – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Larry’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Aquilla Chipman (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Larry’s paternal great-grandmother, Allie May Oxley (through Allie’s sister) (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.