Bettie Page

Birth Name: Bettie Mae Page

Date of Birth: April 22, 1923

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: December 11, 2008

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish, distant German and French

Bettie Page was an American model. She was known as the “Queen of Pinups.”

She was the daughter of Edna Mae (Pirtle) and Walter Roy Page.

Bettie’s paternal grandfather was John Benton Page (the son of John D. Page and Emily C. Sullivan). Bettie’s grandfather John was born in Tennessee. Emily was the daughter of John Smith Sullivan and Elizabeth “Betsy” Neese.

Bettie’s paternal grandmother was Emily Corilla Pardue (the daughter of Jefferson Davis Pardue and Mary Elizabeth McCaig). Emily was born in Tennessee. Jefferson was the son of Isaac H. Perdue/Pardue and Sarah L. Davis. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Daniel McCaig.

Bettie’s maternal grandfather was Ewing Wesley Pirtle (the son of Isaac Walter Pirtle and Sarah Elizabeth Toone). Ewing was born in Tennessee. Isaac was the son of William Coleman Pirtle and Abigail Gregory. Sarah was the daughter of James Toone Elizabeth Margaret Loftin.

Bettie’s maternal grandmother was Liza/Eliza Jennie Pugh (the daughter of Andrew Jackson Pugh). Eliza was born in Tennessee.

Bettie was a second cousin, once removed, of Google co-founder Larry Page. Bettie’s paternal grandmother, Emily Corilla Pardue, was the twin sister of Larry’s paternal great-grandmother, Annie Drucilla Perdue. They married brothers John Benton Page and Henry Horace Page, Bettie’s grandfather and Larry’s great-grandfather, respectively.

Sources: Genealogies of Bettie Page – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her mother is described as “part Cherokee” in many sites

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.