Sarah Hyland

Hyland in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Hyland

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 24, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, Dutch, German, remote Jersey [Channel Islander]

Sarah Hyland is an American actress. She is known for her role on the ABC comedy Modern Family. Sarah is the daughter of actors Edward James Hyland and Melissa Canaday. Her brother is actor Ian Hyland (Ian Donovan Hyland).

Sarah’s ancestry is Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, Dutch, German, and remote Jersey [Channel Islander].

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Edward James Hyland, Sr. (the son of Thomas Francis Hyland, Jr. and Sarah Agnes O’Neill). Edward was born in New York. Thomas was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Francis Hyland and Rosanna “Rose” Fay. Sarah’s great-grandmother Sarah O’Neill was the daughter of David/Daniel C. O’Neill and Bridget Shea/Shearer, who were of Irish origin.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Florence S. Strachan (the daughter of John Strachan and Elizabeth Lucy Long Julian). Florence was born in New York. John was born in Lanarkshire, Scotland, the son of John Strachan and Susan. Elizabeth was born in West Derby, Lancashire, England, the daughter of Richard Vigus Julian and Sarah O’Neill, and had Irish and English ancestry.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday (the son of Alonzo J. Canaday and Mary Elizabeth Darden). Alonzo was born in Missouri, to a father from Missouri and a mother from Tennessee. Sarah’s great-grandfather Alonzo was the son of Alonzo Canaday and Leona Hawkins. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Francis Marion “Frank” Darden and Alice Addie Phillips. Sarah’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was Mills Darden, who was known to be one of the tallest men on record. He was 7′ 6″.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Diane Skirvin (the daughter of Clifford Donovan Skirvin and Mary Louise Stroope). Diane was born in Oklahoma, to a father from Michigan and a mother from Oklahoma. Clifford was the son of Clifford James Skirvin and Nellie Weagant Kitchel. Mary Louise was the daughter of Millard America Stroope and Daisy Gertrude McDaniel.

Sources: Genealogy of Sarah Hyland – http://gw.geneanet.org

Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Edward James Hyland, Sr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Edward James Hyland, Sr. – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Sarah’s maternal grandparents, Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday and Diane Skirvin – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sarah’s maternal grandfather, Alonzo Jackson “Jack” Canaday – http://nl.newsbank.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Alonzo J. Canaday (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandfather, Clifford Donovan Skirvin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Sarah’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Millard America Stroope and Daisy Gertrude McDaniel – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Edward McDaniel – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

87 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Frances Louise Stroope (through her sister, Vera Stroope) – https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26170708

  2. phaedra says:

    Something exotic about her. I thought she would’ve been an Ashkenazi Jew or something.

  3. Alice says:

    Do you live in the UK? It’s a bit of an internet myth about the “swarthiness” of the Welsh. Just very overblown.

  4. Hawkwind says:

    Beautiful… she nearly looks like a cartoon … her key around her neck is a subtile choice… it gives a vintage near sexual touch

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.