Salma Hayek

Hayek in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jiménez

Place of Birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – Mexican [Spanish, possibly other]

Salma Hayek, also credited by her married name Salma Hayek Pinault, is a Mexican and American actress, director, producer, and model.

Salma was born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico. Her father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, a businessperson, is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Diana Jiménez Medina, an opera singer, is from a family from Oaxaca, Mexico. On Inside the Actors Studio (2004), Salma stated that her mother has Spanish ancestry.

The name Salma is Arabic for “calm” or “peace.” Her surname, Hayek, is a common Lebanese surname. Salma is fluent in both English and Spanish, and has starred in English- and Spanish-language films.

Salma is married to French businessperson François-Henri Pinault, with whom she has a daughter.

Salma’s paternal grandfather was Elias Hayek Labahi (the son of Amado Hayek and Aurora Labahi). Elias was born in Mexico City, to Lebanese parents, from Baabda, Mount Lebanon. Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

Salma’s paternal grandmother was Adela Domínguez Marún (the daughter of Nayib Hid, later Narciso Dominguez Marún, and of Nesnefer, later Isabel, Marún Fons/Fonos). Adela was born in Mamantel, Campeche, Mexico, to Lebanese parents. Nayib was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Salma’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Jiménez.

Salma’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Luisa Lopez.

85th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Hayek with husband François-Henri Pinault, in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Source: Genealogy of Salma Hayek (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

410 Responses

  1. mexihoney says:

    Salma Hayek looks like her beautiful Mexican mother

  2. mexihoney says:

    Salma is Mexican/Lebanese. Her mom’s family was from Oaxaca
    Her maternal grandmother was a Mexican of pure Spanish heritage (her parents were from Spain)
    Salma and her mother have said it themselves
    Her mother’s dad was a regular (mestizo) Mexican

    So stop saying she is “lebanese spanish” with no ounce of Mexican ancestry
    recently Salma said “I am Mexican-Lebanese with Spanish ancestors”
    what is Mexican ancestry? we are a nationality
    even if her mother was of pure Spanish descent (she is mostly Spanish but not full)
    her mom would be a criolla so her mom would still be a traditional Mexican

    She is as Mexican like Beyonce is American, that is it

  3. Jarap says:

    I remember reading that she lied about the Lebanese part. She was trying to make it in Hollywood and was hiding the fact that she was full Mexican so she can get roles.

  4. mayra.santana says:

    She most likely has indigenous and African ancestry from her mothers side as she is from Veracruz. Her distant ancestors were marked as Pardos.

  5. Manila says:

    Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

    Mamantel is located in the state of Campeche. Narciso’s maternal family name is Marún (only applied to Domínguez, not to Nayib Hib), and was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel’s maternal family name is Fons/Fonos, and was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.