Salem Al Fakir

Birth Name: Lars Salem Al Fakir

Place of Birth: Huddinge, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Syrian Arab (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Salem Al Fakir is a Swedish musician.

Salem’s father, Nabil Al Fakir, is a Syrian emigrant, from Damascus. Salem’s mother, Inger Anita (Jarsén), is Swedish, from Uddevalla, Västra Götaland. His older brother is comedian Nassim Al Fakir.

Salem is married to Carolina Lavenius.

Salem’s maternal grandfather was Gerhard Vilhelm Rudolf Johansson (later Rudolf Gerhard Vilhelm Jarsén, the son of Karl Johan Gerhard Johansson and Alma Augusta Jonsson). Salem’s grandfather Gerhard was born in Titusville, Pennsylvania, United States, to Swedish parents, from Norra Vi, Östergötland and Borås, Västra Götaland, respectively. Karl was the son of Johan Peter August Fredriksson and Sofia Lovisa Axelsdotter. Alma was the daughter of Johannes Nilsson and Lovisa Mathilda Svensdotter.

Salem’s maternal grandmother was Ingrid Andersson (the daughter of Sven August Andersson and Selma Viktoria Brink). Ingrid was born in Forshälla, Västra Götaland. Sven was the son of Anders Petersson and Inga Petersdotter. Selma was the daughter of Anders Magnus Brink and Maria Charlotta Carlsdotter.

Sources: Household examination records of Salem’s maternal grandfather, Gerhard Vilhelm Rudolf Johansson – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandfather, Karl Johan Gerhard Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johan Peter August Fredriksson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandmother, Alma Augusta Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johannes Nilsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lovisa Mathilda Svensdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal grandmother, Ingrid Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandfather, Sven August Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandmother, Selma Viktoria Brink – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Magnus Brink – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Charlotta Carlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Inger’s middle name is Anita.

    Salem’s maternal grandfather was Gerhard Vilhelm Rudolf Johansson (later Rudolf Gerhard Vilhelm Jarsén, the son of Karl Johan Gerhard Johansson and Alma Augusta Jonsson). Gerhard was born in Titusville, Pennsylvania, United States, to Swedish parents, from Norra Vi, Östergötland and Borås, Västra Götaland, respectively. Karl was the son of Johan Peter August Fredriksson and Sofia Lovisa Axelsdotter. Alma was the daughter of Johannes Nilsson and Lovisa Mathilda Svensdotter.

    Salem’s maternal grandmother was Ingrid Andersson 1 JAN 1916 (the daughter of Sven August Andersson and Selma Viktoria Brink). Ingrid was born in Forshälla, Västra Götaland. Sven was the son of Anders Petersson and Inga Petersdotter. Selma was the daughter of Anders Magnus Brink and Maria Charlotta Carlsdotter.

    Household examination records of Salem’s maternal grandfather, Gerhard Vilhelm Rudolf Johansson – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG5V-WDG5
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLGH-X6MC
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLGH-X6MC

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandfather, Karl Johan Gerhard Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0010862_00050

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johan Peter August Fredriksson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0008068_00068

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandmother, Alma Augusta Jonsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0021007_00042

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johannes Nilsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0045920_00077

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lovisa Mathilda Svensdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0045110_00028

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal grandmother, Ingrid Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00079035_00004

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandfather, Sven August Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0010267_00098

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-grandmother, Selma Viktoria Brink – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00072485_00028

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Magnus Brink – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0052543_00025

    Baptismal record of Salem’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Charlotta Carlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0052543_00030

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.