Ross Ardern

Birth Name: David Ross Ardern

Place of Birth: Te Aroha, Waikato, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 28 February, 1954

Ethnicity:
*62.5% English
*37.5% Scottish

Ross Ardern is a New Zealand diplomat and former police officer. He has served as Administrator of Tokelau, since May 2018. He was also High Commissioner of New Zealand to Niue, from 2014 to 2018.

Ross is the son of Gwladys Majorie (McVicar) and Henry Wiltshire “Harry” Ardern.

Ross is married to Laurell Bottomley, with whom he has two daughters, including Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern.

Ross’ twin brother is the general authority of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ian S. Ardern.

Ross’ surname, Ardern, is from the Norman name Arderne. His patrilineal ancestry can be traced to her twenty fifth great-grandfather, Rafe de Arderne.

Ross’ paternal grandfather was Samuel Vincent Howard Ardern (the son of Vincent West Ardern and Harriet Ada Earl). Samuel was born in Waitara, Taranaki. Vincent was an English emigrant, from Norley, Cheshire, and was the son of Samuel Ardern and Florence West. Harriet was the daughter of English emigrants, Robert Albert Nicholson Earl, of Dulwich, London, and Thirza Bishop, of Bridport, Dorset.

Ross’ paternal grandmother was Lydia Agnes Wiltshire (the daughter of Joseph Lewis Wiltshire and Catherine Sarah Rider). Lydia was born in Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui. Joseph was an English emigrant, from Farnham, Surrey, and was the son of George Wiltshire and Susan Garrett. Catherine was also an English emigrant, from St Pancras, London, and was the daughter of William Gray Rider and Catherine Sarah Hussey.

Ross’ maternal grandfather was Edwin Daniel McVicar (the son of Daniel Hugh McVicar and Rhoda Angelina Carter). Edwin was an Australian emigrant, from Newcastle, New South Wales. Ross’ great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Scottish emigrants, Daniel McVicar, of Ardrishaig, Argyll and Bute, and Susan Boyd, of Dumfries and Galloway. Rhoda was the daughter of English emigrants, Henry Carter, of Turners Hill, Sussex (now West Sussex), and Maria Moon, of Rolvenden, Kent.

Ross’ maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Mary McCrae (the daughter of Alexander McCrae and Elizabeth Shearer). Ross’ grandmother Elizabeth was a Scottish emigrant, from Bathgate, West Lothian. Alexander was the son of Christopher McCrae and Ann MacMillan. Ross’ great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of William Shearer and Ann McIntosh.

Ross’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Margaret Ronald.

Source: Genealogy of Ross Ardern – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.