Jake Bugg

Bugg in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jake Edwin Charles Kennedy

Place of Birth: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 February, 1994

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some Scottish

Jake Bugg is an English singer, songwriter, and musician. He has (at least some) ancestral roots in Nottinghamshire for centuries.

He is the son of Leeysa Kennedy and David Bugg.

Jake’s paternal grandfather is Edwin Bugg (who likely is the son of Edward Bugg and Amy Lucy Etherington). Edward was the son of William Bugg and Elizabeth White, who was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Amy was the daughter of Robert Etherington and Sarah.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is named Colleen Duffy.

Jake’s maternal grandfather is Charles R. Kennedy (who likely is the son of Norman Kennedy and Emily Lowton).

Jake’s maternal grandmother is Karen M. Thresher (the daughter of Alfred W. Thresher and Mary M. Jobson). Karen was born in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire. Alfred is the son of Alfred Thresher and Alice L. Smalley. Mary M. is the daughter of John E. “Jack” Jobson and Edna Annie Smithurst.

Jake’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Joseph Coleman, who was born, c. 1797, in Nottinghamshire, England, and Joseph’s wife, Dorothy Buxton, who was born, c. 1802, in Derbyshire, England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.