Rose Byrne

Rose Byrne

Byrne in 2010, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mary Rose Byrne

Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 24 July, 1979

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish

Rose Byrne is an Australian actress. Her roles include the films Two Hands, The Goddess of 1967, I Capture the Castle, Troy, Wicker Park, The Tenants, Marie Antoinette (2006), 28 Weeks Later, Sunshine (2007), Just Buried, Knowing, Adam (2009), Get Him to the Greek, Insidious, and its sequels; Bridesmaids, X-Men: First Class, The Place Beyond the Pines, I Give It a Year, The Internship, Annie (2014), Spy, The Meddler, Peter Rabbit, Juliet, Naked; Instant Family, Jexi, Like a Boss, Irresistible, and Seriously Red, and the series Damages, Mrs. America, and Physical.

She is the daughter of Jane, a primary school administrator, and Robin Byrne, a statistician and market researcher. She has two children with her partner, American actor Bobby Cannavale. Her brother George is married to New Zealand actress Rose McIver.

Source: http://entertainment.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her parents are Robin Byrne and Jane.
    http://www.filmreference.com/film/94/Rose-Byrne.html

    She talks about being Irish here (at 5:25): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eBltI4tUsPc

  2. Capricious says:

    She’s so beautiful and exotic. We need more Irish and English people with this look, especially Australians of that ancestry.

    I mean, many Anglo-Celtic Australians don’t look like that. They look like Paul Hogan and Julia Gillard. Pfft…

  3. Camillebeautyinandout says:

    No she ain’t no Damn Italian she’s too nice and sweet to be that..and yes she could pass to be french because french and scottish people resembles, she’s a irish beauty

  4. Brigzzz98 says:

    I thought she wouldve had some italian or portuguese in her

  5. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Beautiful

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.