Robbie Robertson

"Shutter Island" New York Special Screening - Arrivals

Robertson in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jaime Royal Klegerman

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 5, 1943

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Mohawk Native Canadian (mother)

Robbie Robertson is a Canadian musician, songwriter, film composer, producer, actor, and author. He was the lead guitarist and primary songwriter of the rock band The Band. Other members of The Band included Rick Danko, Levon Helm, Garth Hudson, and Richard Manuel.

Robbie is the son of Rosemarie Myke (Chrysler) and Alexander David Klegerman. His father was Jewish. His mother was of Mohawk Native Canadian ancestry. He has said that “My mother was born and raised on the Six Nations Indian Reservation above Lake Erie. And my father was Jewish. How’s that for a combination?”

His father died when Robbie was a child. His mother later re-married a man named James Patrick Robertson, who Robbie took his surname from.

Robbie’s paternal grandfather was named Shmuel Chaim Klegerman (the son of Moshe Menachem Klegerman).

Robbie’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Nagel (the daughter of Lieber Nagel and Blima Raider).

Sources: http://theband.hiof.no
http://v1.theglobeandmail.com
http://www.biography.com

Genealogy of Robbie Robertson (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Robbie’s mother – http://www.lifenews.ca

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Robbie’s paternal grandfather was Shmuel Chaim Klegerman (the son of Moshe Menachem Klegerman).

    Robbie’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Nagel (the daughter of Lieber Nagel and Blima Raider).

  2. andrew says:

    that must be verified

  3. Gurrl says:

    To be specific, his Native American side is Mohawk.
    Correction: Mohawk Native American
    http://www.biography.com/people/robbie-robertson-20854583

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.