Rita Ora

rita Ora ethnicity

Ora in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rita Sahatçiu Ora

Place of Birth: Pristina, Yugoslavia

Date of Birth: 26 November, 1990

Ethnicity: Albanian

Rita Ora is a British singer, songwriter, and actress. She was born November 26, 1990, in Pristina, Yugoslavia, to a Kosovan Albanian family. Her family moved to the U.K when she was a child, because of the persecution of Albanians in Kosovo. In 2015, she was named an Honorary Ambassador of Kosovo.

Her parents are Vera (Bajraktari) and Besnik Sahatçiu. Her father is a Muslim and her mother is Catholic. When asked about her ethnicity in an interview, Rita stated that she is “100% from Kosovo.” This can be seen, starting at the 2:30 mark, in this clip.

Her surname, Sahatçiu, is derived from the Turkish word saatçi, which means “watchmaker.” Her parents later added Ora, which means “time” in Albanian, so it could be more easily pronounced.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Besim Sahatçiu, a film and theatre director (the son of Adem Sahatçiu and Besa).

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Osman Bajraktari. Osman was the Albanian consul to Russia, then part of the USSR.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

378 Responses

  1. littlebodybigheart says:

    The correct term is Romani. The word “gypsy” is an ethnic slur.

  2. Obey says:

    There are whites with that appearance too. The singer of the German Group Alphaville has brown hair and eyes and is white German. It is using oil on the body to brown the skin and will have a false appearance of being an afro, but it is not. Appearance never deceives those who are culturally intelligent.

    • Tageslicht says:

      The singer of Alphaville has a very typical western German, Alpine/Celtic phenotype. the Dutch killer Joran van der Sloot has somewhat similar features and appearance as well. They look fully European to me while Rita Ora just has something else about her. Of course there are Europeans with dark hair and eyes, no one denies that, hair and eye color is not what makes Rita Ora look non-white. Google her childhood photos, even without a fake tan her skin has a mulatto tone and she always had an exotic face. I just saw her in the pokemon movie with my kid, and I thought she was half black like the lead actor.

  3. bablah says:

    Besim Sahatçiu’s parents were Adem Sahatçiu and Besa.

  4. blue says:

    The first time i saw her i thought she was english, american, ( usa) or the caribbean, because looks mulatta, like Rihanna, her features are non White, and she looks more darker than her family, strange case.

    I wold like to know her ancestry dna test result.

  5. luckystar says:

    Her parents looks more europeans than her
    She just went out too exotic, it happens

    • alexgxo says:

      Ethnic, Andrew whoever I’m sorry for sounding like a whining ahole but I’d like to hear your guys opinions on Miss Oras looks. her
      parents, her siblings and even her grandparents and alleged cousin I saw pics of online all have such prominent noses while Rita’s nose is flat/low bridged (still small though) and wideish at the nostrils. She even has a wide mouth.

      Given her parents and all her relatives she def looks like maybe a throwback gene popped up or an assortment of features led to her looks. I’ve seen gypsies say she looks like she could pass off as being part gypsy or even part black or multiracial Caribbean.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.