Rita Ora

rita Ora ethnicity

Ora in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rita Sahatçiu Ora

Place of Birth: Pristina, Yugoslavia

Date of Birth: 26 November, 1990

Ethnicity: Albanian

Rita Ora is a British singer, songwriter, and actress. She was born November 26, 1990, in Pristina, Yugoslavia, to a Kosovan Albanian family. Her family moved to the U.K when she was a child, because of the persecution of Albanians in Kosovo. In 2015, she was named an Honorary Ambassador of Kosovo.

Her parents are Vera (Bajraktari) and Besnik Sahatçiu. Her father is a Muslim and her mother is Catholic. When asked about her ethnicity in an interview, Rita stated that she is “100% from Kosovo.” This can be seen, starting at the 2:30 mark, in this clip.

Her surname, Sahatçiu, is derived from the Turkish word saatçi, which means “watchmaker.” Her parents later added Ora, which means “time” in Albanian, so it could be more easily pronounced.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Besim Sahatçiu, a film and theatre director (the son of Adem Sahatçiu and Besa).

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Osman Bajraktari. Osman was the Albanian consul to Russia, then part of the USSR.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

378 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    What makes her look part black is her nose. It’s narrow at the bridge but it’s wide at the edges, flat and has almost no prominent point. Given pictures of her parents, cousin and siblings she should have a more prominent nose tbh.

    Also she has a wide mouth. Other then that I only she “white” or european features.

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks like someone who has African ancestry.

  3. abbracci says:

    Albanians look like Kim Kardashian not half black or mulatto. Rita must have distant Romani (Gypsy) and African ancestry in her. Gypsies are from India and I see some Indian in her.

  4. abbracci says:

    Albanians look like Kim Kardashian not mulatto or half black. She must have distant Romani (Gypsy) and African in her.

    • Drea K says:

      Real Albanians don’t look like Kim Kardashian nor Rita Ora. The ones that do look like that are of Turkish or other middle eastern ancestry and most likely from muslim families – like Rita and Bebe Rexha, there are a lot of non-white looking people all throughout the Balkans- they’re all chauvinists though that don’t know their true origins, they all think they’re fully European by blood. The real Albanians are the white ones, they look like typical Europeans, some look even Northern European. Albania is mixed though, as is every other country in the balkans (balkan people refuse to recognize how racially mixed they are). Europe is mixed and is constantly getting more and more mixed due to African and Middle Eastern migration.

      • ses101 says:

        Totally agree Drea K, there has always been migration into Europe from Africa and the Middle East which has meant there are darker skinned, different looking people, especially in the South. But now it is happening en masse to the point where cities like London and Paris are barely going to have any ethnically white people in them in the near future.

      • SClife says:

        Drea K, “Turkish” DNA is mainly Greek. The real “Turks” had Central Asian features and looked like the Chinese.
        Way too many Turkish people have European look. Rita Ora doesn’t even look Middle Eastern let alone Turkish (Anatolian) one.

  5. maestro says:

    I don’t believe this girl is fully Albanian in terms of her heritage. She looks like she’s 25-30% black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.