Richard Donner RIP

Richard Donner – 41st Annual AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Mel Brooks – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2013 – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Richard Donald Schwartzberg

Date of Birth: April 24, 1930

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 5, 2021

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Richard Donner was an American television and film director and producer. He directed the films Superman (1978), Lethal Weapon, The Goonies, Ladyhawke, and The Omen, among many others.

Richard was the son of Hattie (Horowitz) and Fred M. Schwartzberg. His father was a Russian Jewish immigrant. His mother was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. He was a cousin of actor Steve Kahan. Richard was raised in Mount Vernon, New York. He was married to film producer Lauren Shuler Donner, until his death.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Schwartzberg.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was named Minnie.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Horowitz.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was surnamed Epstein.

Sources: Richard Donner on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Richard’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Richard’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.