Piper Perabo

Perabo in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Piper Lisa Perabo

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 31, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Norwegian
*37.5% German
*12.5% mix of Irish and English

Piper Perabo is an American actress. Her roles include Coyote Ugly, Cheaper by the Dozen, Angel Has Fallen, and Covert Affairs, among other films and series.

Piper is the daughter of Mary and George Perabo. Her father is of German, and some Irish and English, descent. Her mother is of Norwegian descent. Her brother is actor Noah Perabo. She was named after actress Piper Laurie.

There are frequent statements in biographies of Piper Perabo that Perabo is a Portuguese surname, and/or that Piper Perabo’s father is of Portuguese ancestry. Piper herself has re-iterated these statements.

The surname Perabo is not Portuguese, nor are there any people of Portuguese ancestry with the surname Perabo (whose Portuguese ancestry originates from that surname). In fact, Piper’s Perabo line originates in Germany.

Piper is married to New Zealand actor, director, and writer Stephen Kay.

Piper’s paternal grandfather was Frederick William “Fred” Perabo (the son of Frederick/Fred Joseph Perabo and Edna Bertha Hammerstein). Piper’s grandfather Frederick was born in Missouri. Piper’s great-grandfather Frederick was German. He was born in Lorch, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, on December 26, 1878, the son of Valentine Perabo and Caroline Mohr. Valentine’s parents were Jacob Perabo (born c. 1807 in Lorch) and Caroline Diel.

Piper’s great-grandmother Edna was American-born, born in Missouri, and was the daughter of William Hammerstein and Mary Louisa/Lou Kleissle.

Piper’s paternal grandmother was Victoria Mabel Hernan (the daughter of Horace Smith Hernan and Theresa Hoehn). Victoria was born in Missouri. Horace was born in Maine, and had Irish and English ancestry. He was the son of Maurice Charles Hernan and Mabel Maria Smith. Theresa was of German descent, and was the daughter of George Leonard Hoehn and Victoria Mary Merstetter.

Piper’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Selmer Ulland (the son of Olans Ulland and Maria “Mary” P. Swenson). Olans was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Maria was born in Iowa, also to Norwegian parents.

Piper’s maternal grandmother was Charlotte O. Mattson (the daughter of Edward “Ed” Mattson and Elisa/Lisa Lovold/Louvauld). Charlotte was born in Minnesota. Edward and Elisa were both Norwegian immigrants.

Sources: A discussion of the Perabo family origins – http://www.perabo.info

Piper’s paternal grandfather, Frederick William “Fred” Perabo, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frederick William “Fred” Perabo on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frederick William “Fred” Perabo on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s paternal grandmother, Victoria Mabel Hernan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s maternal grandfather, Oscar Selmer Ulland, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte O. Mattson (“Carlotte Matson”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. black plague says:

    She’s full white, I Know portuguese people,I lived
    in South Brazil, in that area there’s a lot of northern
    Italians, germans,polish even dutch and irish people.
    The portuguese look and live like arabs.

    • mony says:

      Since when being arab is bad?

    • jonasbttencourt says:

      The portuguese look and live like arabs? Dude you don’t live in southern Brazil, and you surely never saw a portuguese person before, there are some that look a bit dark because of the moor invasion and also some middle easternern and gulf arab admixture, but in almost all cases that mix is from way back. The portuguese are celtiberic people, they are much closer to pre bronze age type brits(look at Orlando Bloom, Russell Brand, and Simon Bird) than to anything else. Most of my family’s background is portuguese, and i live in Londrina, in northern Parana, and most of them are green-eyed and pale, one of my paternal grandfather was (as far as we know) 100% portuguese, and he was so pale, he could be mistaken for an irishman, in fact, he looked a lot like Cirian Hinds, his eyes were just as green as Jon Hamm’s, and his hair was blond-ish when he was young. A lot of portuguese people look like scots, especially those in northern Portugual. There is a brazillian tv personality called Gugu Liberato, and he was totally portuguese, and he was blonde and had green eyes, Tom Hanks mom was 100% portuguese, does he look dark or arab to you? Lol… You have no clue of what you are talking about, portuguese people are classic european white people, and they are not even mediterranian, they are atlantic, Portugual is the most far west country in Europe, alongside the UK, so there is really not much geographic connection with middle east and north africa, there was the moorish invasion, but they did not mixed much with the native population there, portuguese people today have around 8% of arab blood, really makes no pratical diference, they can look a bit dark because they have some olive complexion since they are southern european and it’s sunny there, but they are pretty standard european white overall.

  2. angiemorton says:

    It may well have Portuguese ancestry. It seems to be missing something in that mix.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    My god she looks nearly 50. I’ve even seen older women look younger than her.

  4. AnonymousPerson says:

    Holy crap she aged horribly. She looks like she’s in her 40s. Plastic surgery and botox sure can fcuk someone’s face up lol

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.