Patrick Warburton

"Ted" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Warburton in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Patrick John Warburton

Place of Birth: Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 14, 1964

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English, Alsatian German, some French
*mother – German

Patrick Warburton is an American actor and voice actor.

Patrick is the son of Barbara Jeanne (Gratz), an actress (stage name: Barbara Lord), and John Charles “Jack” Warburton, an orthopedic surgeon. He was raised Catholic and grew up in Huntington Beach, California.

Patrick is often described as having English ancestry from his father and Austrian ancestry from his mother. In fact, his father’s ancestry includes Irish, from both his paternal and maternal grandmother, English, from his paternal grandfather, and Alsatian German, Slovenian, and French, all from his maternal grandfather. Patrick’s mother is of German descent, and does not appear to have Austrian ancestry.

Patrick is married to Cathy Jennings, with whom he has four children.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was John Charles “Jack” Warburton (the son of John Charles Warburton and Mary Connelly). Patrick’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey. Patrick’s great-grandfather John was born in Macclesfield, Cheshire, England, the son of James J. Warburton and Emma Clayton. Mary was the daughter of Irish parents, John Connolly and Mary Smith.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Zeller (the daughter of Theodore John Zeller and Marguerite Quinn). Patrick’s grandmother Marguerite was born in New Jersey. Theodore was the son of John A. Zeller and Margaret R. Wurmser, and all of his own grandparents were Alsatian German immigrants, of German, and some French, descent. Patrick’s great-grandmother Marguerite was born in Mullagh, County Cavan, Ireland, the daughter of John Quinn and Mary Carolan.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather was Charles Thomas Gratz (the son of Charles T. Gratz and Mary Juri/Jury). Patrick’s grandfather Charles was born in Missouri, to German parents.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother was Manila Louise Scheske (the daughter of Albert Scheske and Mary Masserang/Maserang/Macerand). Manila was born in Illinois. Albert and Mary were born in Illinois, both of them to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Patrick Warburton (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Patrick’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Patrick’s paternal grandparents, John Charles Warburton and Marguerite Zeller – http://www.ancestry.com

Patrick’s paternal grandfather, John Charles Warburton, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Charles Warburton on the 1915 New Jersey Census – https://familysearch.org
John Charles Warburton on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Charles Warburton on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Patrick’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John A. Zeller and Margaret R. Wurmser – http://www.ancestry.com

Patrick’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Manila Louise Scheske, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Manila Louise Scheske on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Manila Louise Scheske on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Manila Louise Scheske on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Manila Louise Scheske on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Manila Louise (Scheske) Gratz – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Patrick’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Scheske – https://familysearch.org

Patrick’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Masserang/Maserang/Macerand, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Ethnicity:
    *Irish, English, Alsatian German, some French (father)
    *German (mother)

    “Gerbec” was really “Gerber”, so no Slovenian.

    Patrick’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Zeller (the daughter of Theodore John Zeller and Marguerite Quinn). Theodore was the son of John A. Zeller and Margaret R. Wurmser, and all of his grandparents were Alsatian German immigrants, of German, and some French, descent. Marguerite was born in Mullagh, County Cavan, Ireland, the daughter of John Quinn and Mary Carolan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.