Patrick Swayze

May 4, 2006. Patrick Swayze and Lisa Niemi at the Los Angeles Fa

Swayze in 2006, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze

Date of Birth: August 18, 1952

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: September 14, 2009

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, along with Irish and Scottish, possibly Dutch

Patrick Swayze was an American dancer, actor, singer, and songwriter. He was the son of Patsy Swayze (born Yvonne Helen Karnes), a choreographer, dancer, and dance instructor, and Jesse/Jessie Wayne Swayze, an engineering draftsman. Among his siblings is actor Don Swayze. He was married to writer, director, actress, and dancer Lisa Niemi, until his death.

It has been written that Patrick had distant Apache Native American ancestry. No documented Native American ancestry is listed in any publicly available family trees of Patrick Swayze.

Patrick was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1991.

Patrick’s surname originates with a man named John Swazey/Swezey/Swasey, who was born, c. 1621, in Sherborne, Dorsetshire, England, and who died in Suffolk, New York.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was Jesse Elijah Swayze (the son of James Wesley Swayze and Sarah Elizabeth “Sallie” McDonald). Jesse was born in Texas. James was the son of Alexander Pope Swayze and Amanda Mary Frances Littleton. Sarah was the daughter of Joseph Joel McDonald and Saphronia/Saphrona Barrett/Castleman.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was Mamie Bell Johnson (the daughter of Duncan/Dunc Malcolm Johnson and Mary Anna McGee). Mamie was born in Texas. Duncan was the son of Peter Johnson and Elizabeth.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather was Victor Elliott/Elliot Karnes (the son of William Charles Karnes and Pearl Lovejoy). Victor was born in Texas. William was the son of Victor Carson Karnes and Frances Helen Turner. Pearl was the daughter of Reason Elliott/Elliot Lovejoy and Martha Lucinda Hornsby.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Mae/May Snell (the daughter of Oscar Snell and Lillian Jones Hughes). Gladys was born in Texas. In one census record, Gladys’ father is listed as having been born in the Netherlands.

Sources: Genealogies of Patrick Swayze – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Patrick’s paternal grandfather, Jesse Elijah Swayze, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Patrick’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Patrick’s maternal grandfather, Victor Elliott/Elliot Karnes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Victor Elliott/Elliot Karnes on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. Bobbie says:

    He had very strong features, with pronounced cheek bones that I’d think he must have been part American Indian, or an ethnicity where those exotic features are found.

  2. Me says:

    Why do white people try to claim him? He is castizo like most white Americans. Only ugly ones are just white. Stop trying to claim him.

    • Alice says:

      No one is trying to claim him. He is what he is. Mostly white European of mainly Irish descent. Regarding the above entry Norman French is not a language found in France. The Normans were originally Vikings that settled in Normandy who mixed with the local French population. The Normans invaded Britain and Ireland. My surname is a Norman name but I’m an Irish-Australian. Many Irish have Norman derived names e.g Fitzgerald, Burke, Costello, Barry. There are hundreds of them but people with these names claim only Irish as their heritage. These surnames have been in Ireland for hundreds of years.

  3. ana says:

    I love patrick he did looked part native R.IP .

  4. Natasha says:

    Swayze is not a French sounding name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.