Nick Jonas

Jonas in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Jerry Jonas

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1992

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian, possibly other

Nick Jonas is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and producer. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers, with his siblings Kevin Jonas and Joe Jonas. He has also led the band Nick Jonas & the Administration.

Nick is the son of Denise (Miller) and Paul Kevin Jonas. Also among his siblings is actor Frankie Jonas. Nick is married to Indian actress, film producer, singer, and philanthropist Priyanka Chopra.

Nick’s father, who is from a family from the American South, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Nick’s mother, who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, as well as Italian/Sicilian and French-Canadian, ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Nick is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Nick descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Nick’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Nick’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Nick is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Gerald “Jerry” Miller (the son of Henry J. Miller and Agnes Marie Carroll). Gerald was born in The Bronx, New York. Henry was the son of Henry J. Miller and Anna Kelly, who was of Irish origin. Agnes was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Carroll and Bridget/Bridgette Lyons.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Nick’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry J. Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Marie (Carroll) Lee – https://www.newspapers.com

Family history of Nick’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Why doesn’t his ethnicity say possibly other? his paternal grandfather could be Japanese, Sephardic, Norwegian, or Mexican for all we know

  2. follers says:

    I wonder if anyone can find more information about his maternal grandfather Gerald Miller (b. 1940 in The Bronx). Neither his obituary nor his sister’s mentions their parents.

    Since they were such strong Catholics, maybe they had Italian ancestry, too.
    https://www.recordonline.com/article/20140201/NEWS0301/302019995
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/marinij/obituary.aspx?n=marguerite-a-mueller&pid=180930235&fhid=24159

  3. what_ever says:

    What is it with so many white American celebrities (actors and singers alike) claiming Cherokee NA ancestry? I cant be the only that finds that weird or kind of wrong if there is no proof. I think they just want to have the right to say I might be white but I have every right to this land.

    • savanna says:

      You forgot to mention the large amount of African Americans who claim Native ancestry, people of them can be found on this site. Celebrities like the Jacksons, Beyonce, Andre 3000, Stedman Graham, Monica, T-Boz and Chilli (of TLC), Ludacris, Diana Ross, Cissy & Whitney Houston and others have said or are said to have Native heritage, but it is unverified. Joe Jackson (father of the Jackson family including Michael & Janet) wrote in his book about his supposed Native American ancestors http://jetzi-mjvideo.com/books-jetzi-02/04joej/04joej01.html

  4. MadBadDog says:

    He kinda reminds me of Nolan Gould (the kid from Modern Family).

  5. savanna says:

    The ethnicity should note “unclear biological paternal grandfather”.

    • follers says:

      There are many people who have a grandparent (or parent) whose background I don’t know anything about.

      Presumably, the Jonas Brothers do know, and were comprehensive when they listed off their various ancestry groups.

      • savanna says:

        the article doesn’t even mention that one of their grandparents is completely unknown. their father doesn’t even have his biological father’s last name.
        how do we know if the Jonas Brothers didn’t ignore that part (25%) of their ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.