Nick Jonas

Jonas in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Jerry Jonas

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1992

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian, possibly other

Nick Jonas is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and producer. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers, with his siblings Kevin Jonas and Joe Jonas. He has also led the band Nick Jonas & the Administration.

Nick is the son of Denise (Miller) and Paul Kevin Jonas. Also among his siblings is actor Frankie Jonas. Nick is married to Indian actress, film producer, singer, and philanthropist Priyanka Chopra.

Nick’s father, who is from a family from the American South, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Nick’s mother, who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, as well as Italian/Sicilian and French-Canadian, ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Nick is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Nick descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Nick’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Nick’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Nick is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Gerald “Jerry” Miller (the son of Henry J. Miller and Agnes Marie Carroll). Gerald was born in The Bronx, New York. Henry was the son of Henry J. Miller and Anna Kelly, who was of Irish origin. Agnes was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Carroll and Bridget/Bridgette Lyons.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Nick’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry J. Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Marie (Carroll) Lee – https://www.newspapers.com

Family history of Nick’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    He looks much better with hair and he can easily pass as full Italian.

  2. savanna says:

    I’m now really curious about who the Jonas Brothers’ biological paternal grandfather is. Their dad looks like he has more than German, Scottish and English ancestry (from pics I’ve seen of him anyway).

  3. savanna says:

    Their parents are Paul Kevin Jonas Sr. and Denise Miller

  4. follers says:

    I would remove it, but I left it on since I don’t know the identity of his paternal grandfather. Usually when I don’t include possible Native American, it’s because the person’s entire recent genealogy is known.

  5. savanna says:

    wait.. who is his paternal grandfather?

    • follers says:

      His father uses his own mother’s maiden name, “Jonas”.

      I’m not sure who his grandfather was.

      So, it’s like Henry Louis Gates, Jr., who, despite all his research, doesn’t know who Harry Connick, Jr., Bill Maher, and Patricia Arquette’s mothers were or what their ethnic lineage may have been.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.