Michael Sorrentino

Sorrentino in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Paul Sorrentino

Place of Birth: West New Brighton, Staten Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 4, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian

Michael Sorrentino, known as “The Situation,” is an American television personality. He appeared on the MTV reality series Jersey Shore, along with Deena Nicole Cortese, Pauly D, Sammi Giancola, Vinny Guadagnino, JWoww, Ronnie Ortiz-Magro, Angelina Pivarnick, and Snooki.

He was a contestant on season 11 of Dancing with the Stars.

Michael is the son of Linda (Arena) and Frank Sorrentino. He is married to Lauren Pesce. He was born on Staten Island and raised in Manalapan Township, New Jersey.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. bakchoyhurl says:

    are you gay?

  2. andrew says:

    fully Italian?

  3. anen87 says:

    He looks like Mario from the Mario Bros

  4. Anglo says:

    I lol @ the whole Jersey Shore cast.

    Because i gurantee most of them don’t even know their ancestries beyond 3 generations. Half of them couldn’t even pass in Italy. Guys like Pauly D & Vinny espeacialy look like they have some recent mongoloid influence. Italy has some exotic people but nowhere in Italy. Not even in the South does anyone look like Vinny. These clowns aren’t Italian. Even Sammy looks as if she has Black admixture.

    • bleachsoda says:

      pauly d’s mom is brazilian and i heard vinny’s quarter amerindian guatemalan and i also heard that mikes actually costa rican with italian ancestry paternally and his mom was half Spaniard and the other half was a mix of Spaniard amerindian and african

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      So?all Sicilians and southern Italian have black admixture due to mixing with moors.Plus Sammy looks 100%sicilian to me anyway that’s how they look.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.