Marilyn Monroe

Madagascar postage stamp of Marilyn Monroe, printed c. 1999, photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Date of Birth: June 1, 1926

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: August 5, 1962

Place of Death: Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*mother – English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh
*biological father – unclear

Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, model, and singer. Her half-sister is author Berniece Baker Miracle.

Marilyn’s mother, Gladys Pearl (Monroe), had English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. A DNA test of a relative of Marilyn’s maternal grandfather established Marilyn as a descendant of a soldier from the area around Tain, Scotland, who was exiled to America after the English Civil War, in the mid-17th century.

Norma’s mother listed her ex-husband, Martin Edward Mortensen, as Marilyn’s biological father on her birth certificate, though they had been separated for some time. It is not clear if Martin was Marilyn’s biological father. Marilyn’s mother later told her that her biological father was Charles Stanley Gifford. Marilyn talked about this in her autobiography My Story, published in 1974. Martin Mortensen was of Norwegian descent. Charles Stanley Gifford, who was from Newport, Rhode Island, had English, Scottish, French, and Irish ancestry. A genealogy of Charles can be seen here.

Monroe converted to Judaism before her marriage to playwright Arthur Miller, in 1956. She practiced Judaism after their divorce.

Marilyn’s maternal grandfather was Otis Elmer Monroe (the son of Jacob Monroe and Mary E. Appleton). Otis was born in Indiana. Jacob was the son of William Monroe and Mary C. Marilyn’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of James Appleton and Elizabeth Jane Smith.

Marilyn’s maternal grandmother was Della/Delia Mae Hogan (the daughter of Tilford Marion Hogan and Charlotty/Charlotte Virginia “Jennie” Nance). Della was born in Missouri. Tilford was the son of George Washington/Willis Hogan and Sarah Ann/Anne Owen/Owens. Charlotty was the daughter of Levi Nance and Sarah Caroline Jones.

Sources: Book biography of Marilyn Monroe, Marilyn Monroe: Private and Undisclosed, 2007 – https://books.google.com

Article about Marilyn’s Scottish ancestry – http://www.mirror.co.uk

Article about Marilyn’s conversion to Judaism – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Marilyn Monroe – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Marilyn’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Find A Grave page of Marilyn’s possible biological father, Charles Stanley Gifford – http://www.findagrave.com
Genealogy of Charles Stanley Gifford – http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

65 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Please note in the article that Charles Stanley Gifford had French ancestry.
    http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=22251+charles+stanley+gifford

  2. savanna says:

    Marilyn’s older half-sister Berniece Baker Miracle http://ethnicelebs.com/berniece-baker-miracle

  3. savanna says:

    I just realized FamousKin has an Ahnentafel for Marilyn going back many generations (with French ancestry etc.): http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=22250+marilyn+monroe
    – they have her father as Charles Gifford btw

  4. andrew says:

    she needs a picture!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.